World Group action starts in

Language:

22 January 2013

Zone Group Nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Florian EiseleAustralian fans

 

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and Zone Group II first round ties, taking place on 1-3 February.
AMERICAS GROUP I
URUGUAY v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)
Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Martin Cuevas
Rodrigo Senattore
Ariel Behar
Captain: Enrique Perez
Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Henry Estrella
Captain: Rafael Moreno
ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I
CHINESE TAIPEI v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)
Chinese Taipei
Ti Chen
Tsung-Hua Yang
Hsin-Han Lee
Hsien-Yin Peng
Captain: Chia-Yen Tsai
Australia
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Matthew Ebden
Chris Guccione
Captain: Patrick Rafter
UZBEKISTAN v CHINA P.R.
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)
Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Sarvar Ikramov
Temur Ismailov
Captain: Petr Lebed
China, P.R.
Zhang Ze
Wu Di
Gong Mao-Xin
Li Zhe
Captain: Zeng Shaoxuan
INDIA v KOREA REPUBLIC
Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)
India
Leander Paes
Virali-Murugesan Ranjeet
Vijayant Malik
Purav Raja
Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra
Korea Republic
Jeong Suk-Young
Yong-Kyu Lim
Sung Nam Ji
Cho Min Hyeok
Captain: Yoon Yong-Il
JAPAN v INDONESIA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)
Japan
Go Soeda
Tatsuma Ito
Yuichi Sugita
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Captain: Minoru Ueda
Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
Ketut-Nesa Arta
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Captain: Bonit Wiryawan
EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I
POLAND v SLOVENIA
Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)
Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik
Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Aljaz Bedene
Blaz Kavcic
Mike Urbanija
Captain: Blaz Trupej
ROMANIA v DENMARK
Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian", Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)
Romania
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Horia Tecau
Florin Mergea
Captain: Ciprian Porumb
Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Thomas Kromann
Christoffer Konigsfeldt
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen
UKRAINE v SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)
Ukraine
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Illya Marchenko
Ivan Sergeyev
Captain: Mykhaylo Filima
Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Michal Mertinak
Filip Polasek
Captain: Miloslav Mecir
AMERICAS GROUP II
PUERTO RICO v MEXICO
Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)
Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Christian Garay
Edgar Diaz
Gilberto Alvarez
Captain: Jorge Gonzalez
Mexico
Daniel Garza
Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
Santiago Gonzalez
Ricky Medinilla
Captain: Jorge Lozano
EL SALVADOR v BARBADOS
Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)
El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Captain: Roberto Salazar
Barbados
Darian King
Anthony Marshall
Russell Moseley
Seanon Williams
Captain: Kevin Yarde
VENEZUELA v GUATEMALA
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)
Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis Martinez
Piero Luisi
Captain: William Campos
Guatemala
tbc
PERU v HAITI
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)
Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Rodrigo Sanchez
Captain: Luis Horna
Haiti
tbc
ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II
NEW ZEALAND v LEBANON
Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland, NZL (hard – indoor)
New Zealand
Daniel King-Turner
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Matthew Simpson
Captain: Alistair Hunt
Lebanon
Karim Alayli
Patrick Chucri
Ibrahim Abou-Chahine
Michael Massih
Captain: Hussein Bradreddine
SRI LANKA v PAKISTAN
Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)
Sri Lanka
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Amresh Jayawickrema
Rajeev Rajapakse
Captain: Rohan De Silva
Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Muhammad Abid
Captain: Muhammad Khalid
KUWAIT v THAILAND
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)
Kuwait
Abdullah Maqdas
Mohammad Ghareeb
Ali Ghareeb
Naser Al Obaidly
Captain: Abdulredha Alshatti
Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Nuttanon Kadchapanan
Pruchya Isarow
Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan
PHILIPPINES v SYRIA
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)
Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Johnny Arcilla
Vicente Elberto Anasta
Treat Conrad Huey
Captain: Roland Peter Kraut
Syria
Issam Tawil
Marc Abdelnour
Majdi Salim
Yacoub Makzoume
Captain: Feras Dahbos
EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II
BULGARIA v FINLAND
Venue: Tennis Hall "Sofia'', Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)
Bulgaria
Grigor Dimitrov
Alexander Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Captain: Dimitar Gospodinov
Finland
Juho Paukku
Harri Heliovaara
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen
IRELAND v ESTONIA
Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)
Ireland
James McGee
Sam Barry
Colin O’Brien
James Cluskey
Captain: Garry Cahill
Estonia
Vladimir Ivanov
Markus Kerner
Jaan Kononov
Marek Marksoo
Captain: Peeter Lamp
TUNISIA v LATVIA
Venue: Cité Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)
Tunisia
Malek Jaziri
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Slim Hamza
Ahmed Triki
Captain: Mohamed Fares Zaier
Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Martins Podzus
Janis Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejneieks
MONACO v BELARUS
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)
Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Thomas Oger
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti
Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Andrei Vasilevski
Max Mirnyi
Captain: Aleksandr Vasilevski
MOLDOVA v HUNGARY
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)
Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Captain: Iurie Gorban
Hungary
Marton Fucsovics
Viktor Filipenko
Levente Godry
Gergely Madarasz
Captain: Miklos Hornok
BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)
Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Aldin Setkic
Tomislav Brkic
Nerman Fatic
Captain: Daver Vranic
Luxembourg
Mike Scheidweiler
Ugo Nastasi
Laurent Bram
Philippe Grandjean
Captain: Jacques Radoux
LITHUANIA v CYPRUS
Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)
Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Dovydas Sakinis
Lukas Mugevicius
Captain: Remigijus Balzekas
Cyprus
Rares Cuzdriorean
Soteris Hadjistyllis
Petros Chrysochos
Christos Hadjigeorgiou
Captain: Nikolas Papadopoulos
PORTUGAL v BENIN
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)
Portugal
Joao Sousa
Pedro Sousa
Rui Machado
Andre Gaspar Murta
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro
Benin
Alexis Klegou
Loic Didavi
Tunde Segodo
Theophile Segodo
Captain: Bruno Danhouan

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and Zone Group II first round ties, taking place on 1-3 February.

AMERICAS GROUP I

URUGUAY v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Martin Cuevas
Rodrigo Senattore
Ariel Behar
Captain: Enrique Perez

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Henry Estrella
Captain: Rafael Moreno


ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I

CHINESE TAIPEI v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Taipei
Ti Chen
Tsung-Hua Yang
Hsin-Han Lee
Hsien-Yin Peng
Captain: Chia-Yen Tsai

Australia
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Matthew Ebden
Chris Guccione
Captain: Patrick Rafter


UZBEKISTAN v CHINA P.R.

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Sarvar Ikramov
Temur Ismailov
Captain: Petr Lebed

China, P.R.
Zhang Ze
Wu Di
Gong Mao-Xin
Li Zhe
Captain: Zeng Shaoxuan


INDIA v KOREA REPUBLIC

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

India
Virali-Murugesan Ranjeet
Vijayant Malik
Purav Raja
Leander Paes
Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra

Korea Republic
Jeong Suk-Young
Yong-Kyu Lim
Sung Nam Ji
Cho Min Hyeok
Captain: Yoon Yong-Il


JAPAN v INDONESIA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Japan
Go Soeda
Tatsuma Ito
Yuichi Sugita
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
Ketut-Nesa Arta
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Captain: Bonit Wiryawan


EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I

POLAND v SLOVENIA

Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Aljaz Bedene
Blaz Kavcic
Mike Urbanija
Captain: Blaz Trupej


ROMANIA v DENMARK

Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian", Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

Romania
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Horia Tecau
Florin Mergea
Captain: Ciprian Porumb

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Thomas Kromann
Christoffer Konigsfeldt
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen


UKRAINE v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Illya Marchenko
Ivan Sergeyev
Captain: Mykhaylo Filima

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Michal Mertinak
Filip Polasek
Captain: Miloslav Mecir


AMERICAS GROUP II

PUERTO RICO v MEXICO

Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Christian Garay
Edgar Diaz
Gilberto Alvarez
Captain: Jorge Gonzalez

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
Santiago Gonzalez
Ricky Medinilla
Captain: Jorge Lozano


EL SALVADOR v BARBADOS

Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Captain: Roberto Salazar

Barbados
Darian King
Anthony Marshall
Russell Moseley
Seanon Williams
Captain: Kevin Yarde


VENEZUELA v GUATEMALA

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis Martinez
Piero Luisi
Captain: William Campos

Guatemala
Christopher Diaz
Julen Uriguen
Sebastien Vidal
Andres Bucaro Diaz
Captain: Anthony Vazquez


PERU v HAITI

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay - outdoor)

Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Rodrigo Sanchez
Captain: Luis Horna

Haiti
Olivier Sajous
Hillel Rousseau
Joel Allen
Johann Coles
Captain: Iphton Louis


ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II

NEW ZEALAND v LEBANON

Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland, NZL (hard – indoor)

New Zealand
Daniel King-Turner
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Matthew Simpson
Captain: Alistair Hunt

Lebanon
Karim Alayli
Hussein Bradreddine (playing captain)
Ibrahim Abou-Chahine
Michael Massih


SRI LANKA v PAKISTAN

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

Sri Lanka
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Amresh Jayawickrema
Rajeev Rajapakse
Captain: Rohan De Silva

Pakistan
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Aisam ul Haq Qureshi
Muhammad Abid
Captain: Muhammad Khalid


KUWAIT v THAILAND

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Kuwait
Abdullah Maqdas
Mohammad Ghareeb
Ali Ghareeb
Naser Al Obaidly
Captain: Abdulredha Alshatti

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Nuttanon Kadchapanan
Pruchya Isarow
Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan


PHILIPPINES v SYRIA

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Conrad Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Vicente Elberto Anasta
Captain: Roland Peter Kraut

Syria
Issam Tawil
Marc Abdelnour
Majdi Salim
Yacoub Makzoume
Captain: Feras Dahbos


EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II

BULGARIA v FINLAND

Venue: Tennis Hall "Sofia'', Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)

Bulgaria
Grigor Dimitrov
Alexander Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Captain: Dimitar Gospodinov

Finland
Micke Kontinen
Juho Paukku
Harri Heliovaara
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen


IRELAND v ESTONIA

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Ireland
James McGee
Sam Barry
Colin O’Brien
James Cluskey
Captain: Garry Cahill

Estonia
Vladimir Ivanov
Markus Kerner
Jaan Kononov
Marek Marksoo
Captain: Peeter Lamp


TUNISIA v LATVIA

Venue: Cité Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)

Tunisia
Malek Jaziri
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Slim Hamza
Ahmed Triki
Captain: Mohamed Fares Zaier

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Martins Podzus
Janis Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejneieks


MONACO v BELARUS

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Thomas Oger
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Andrei Vasilevski
Max Mirnyi
Captain: Aleksandr Vasilevski


MOLDOVA v HUNGARY

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Captain: Iurie Gorban

Hungary
Marton Fucsovics
Viktor Filipenko
Levente Godry
Gergely Madarasz
Captain: Miklos Hornok


BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Aldin Setkic
Tomislav Brkic
Nerman Fatic
Captain: Daver Vranic

Luxembourg
Mike Scheidweiler
Ugo Nastasi
Laurent Bram
Philippe Grandjean
Captain: Jacques Radoux


LITHUANIA v CYPRUS

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Dovydas Sakinis
Lukas Mugevicius
Captain: Remigijus Balzekas

Cyprus
Rares Cuzdriorean
Soteris Hadjistyllis
Petros Chrysochos
Christos Hadjigeorgiou
Captain: Nikolas Papadopoulos


PORTUGAL v BENIN

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Pedro Sousa
Rui Machado
Andre Gaspar Murta
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Benin
Alexis Klegou
Loic Didavi
Tunde Segodo
Theophile Segodo
Captain: Bruno Danhouan

Related content

Related news

    • Djokovic leads World Group nominations

      22 Jan 2013

      World No. 1 Novak Djokovic headlines the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round nominations which were announced by the ITF on Tuesday

 
  • TWITTER

  • FACEBOOK

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision