World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

Group III 2012

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 2-6 July
- Venue: Cite Nationale Sportive d’El
- Location: Tunis, Tunisia
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Capacity: 2,500 in Centre Court
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Tickets: Free entry


Final positions

1= Tunisia, Benin (promoted)

3= Ivory Coast, Zimbabwe

5. Namibia

6. Kenya

7. Ghana

8. Algeria


News

- Day 1 

- Day 2 

- Day 3 

- Day 4  


Format

- Round-robin: Nine nations in two pools.

- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2013.


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Zimbabwe: Takanyi Garanganga, Benjamin Lock, Tendai Tapfuma, Mark Fynn, Genius Chidzikwe (captain)

- Ghana: Henry Adjei-Darko, Emmanuel Mensah, Raymond Hayford, Enock Godi, Joseph Acquah (captain)

- Tunisia: Malek Jaziri, Haythem Abid, Anis Ghorbel, Slim Hamza, Faris Zaier (captain)

- Namibia: Johan de Witt, Jean Erasmus, Tukhula Jacobs, Gideon van Dyk, Johan Theron (captain)

Pool B

- Algeria: Abdelhak Hameurlaine, Sid Ali Akili, Mohamed Amine Kerroum, Hichem Yasri, Saifi Batiche (captain)

- Benin: Alexis Klegou, Loic Didavi, Tunde Segodo, Magloire Yakpa, Mathieu Oussou (captain)

- Cote d'Ivoire: Terence Nugent, Aboubacar Sigue, Traore Seydou, Valentin Sanon (playing captain)

- Kenya: Ismael Mzai, Fazal Mohamed Khan, Jamin Esikumo, Ibrahim Yego, Njeri Onyango (captain)

Pool A:  Zimbabwe, Ghana, Tunisia, Namibia

-ZimbabweGhanaTunisiaNamibia
Zimbabwe  2 - 1
03-Jul
0 - 3
02-Jul
3 - 0
04-Jul
Ghana 1 - 2
03-Jul
  0 - 3
04-Jul
1 - 2
02-Jul
Tunisia 3 - 0
02-Jul
3 - 0
04-Jul
  3 - 0
03-Jul
Namibia 0 - 3
04-Jul
2 - 1
02-Jul
0 - 3
03-Jul
 

Pool B:  Algeria, Benin, Cote D'Ivoire, Kenya

-AlgeriaBeninCote D'IvoireKenya
Algeria  0 - 3
04-Jul
1 - 2
02-Jul
1 - 2
03-Jul
Benin 3 - 0
04-Jul
  2 - 1
03-Jul
3 - 0
02-Jul
Cote D'Ivoire 2 - 1
02-Jul
1 - 2
03-Jul
  2 - 1
04-Jul
Kenya 2 - 1
03-Jul
0 - 3
02-Jul
1 - 2
04-Jul
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Tunisia FlagTunisia
     2 - 0 
    Cote DCote D'Ivoire
  • Benin FlagBenin
     2 - 1 
    Zimbabwe FlagZimbabwe

5th to 6th Play-off

  • Namibia FlagNamibia
     2 - 1 
    Kenya FlagKenya

7th to 8th Play-off

  • Ghana FlagGhana
     2 - 1 
    Algeria FlagAlgeria

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision