World Group action starts in

Language:

Group III 2012

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 18-23 June
- Venue: Shaw Park Tennis Facility
- Location: Tobago, Trinidad & Tobago
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: Free entry


Final positions

1= Guatemala, Haiti (promoted)

3= Costa Rica, Bahamas

5= Trinidad & Tobago, Jamaica

7= Honduras, Panama

9= Aruba, US Virgin Islands


News

- Day 1 

- Day 2  

- Day 3  

- Day 4  

- Day 5  

- Day 6  


Format

- Round-robin: Ten nations in two pools.

- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Americas Zone Group II for 2013.

- Relegation: Americas Zone Group IV has now been merged with Group III, so there will be no relegation for 2013. 


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Guatemala: Christopher Diaz-Figueroa, Sebastien Vidal, Julen Uriguen, Wilfredo Gonzalez, Anthony Vasquez (captain)

- Aruba: Gian Hodgson, Mitchell de Jong, Ibian Hodgson, Humphrey Hose (captain)

- Haiti: Olivier Sajous, Austin Gonzalez, Johann Coles, Joel Allen, Iphton Louis (captain)

- Honduras: Ricardo Pineda, Alejandro Obando, Marco Osorio, Keny Turcios (playing captain)

- Trinidad & Tobago: Yohansey Williams, Liam Gomez, Vaughn Wilson, Luke de Caires, Lennox Francis (captain)

Pool B

- Costa Rica: Pablo Nunez, Ignaci Roca, Maurizio Feoli, Allan Reifer, Martin Echandi (captain)

- Bahamas: Marvin Rolle, Rodney Carey, Philip Major, Jody Turnquest, Dentry Mortimer (captain)

- Jamaica: Brandon Burke, Dominic Pagon, Daniel Harris, Dwayne Pagon (playing captain)

- Panama: Jose Gilberto Gomez, Walner Espinoza, Luis Fernando Garcia, Juan Jose Fuentes, John Silva (captain)

- US Virgin Islands: Brian Oldfield, Kristepher Elien, Nicholas Bass, Alric Plaskett, Stanford Myrie (captain)

Pool A:  Guatemala, Aruba, Haiti, Honduras, Trinidad & Tobago

-GuatemalaArubaHaitiHondurasTrinidad & Tobago
Guatemala  3 - 0
22-Jun
2 - 1
18-Jun
3 - 0
21-Jun
3 - 0
19-Jun
Aruba 0 - 3
22-Jun
  0 - 3
20-Jun
1 - 2
19-Jun
0 - 3
18-Jun
Haiti 1 - 2
18-Jun
3 - 0
20-Jun
  3 - 0
22-Jun
3 - 0
21-Jun
Honduras 0 - 3
21-Jun
2 - 1
19-Jun
0 - 3
22-Jun
  1 - 2
20-Jun
Trinidad & Tobago 0 - 3
19-Jun
3 - 0
18-Jun
0 - 3
21-Jun
2 - 1
20-Jun
 

Pool B:  Costa Rica, Bahamas, Jamaica, Panama, US Virgin Islands

-Costa RicaBahamasJamaicaPanamaUS Virgin Islands
Costa Rica  0 - 3
22-Jun
2 - 1
18-Jun
3 - 0
21-Jun
3 - 0
19-Jun
Bahamas 3 - 0
22-Jun
  1 - 2
20-Jun
3 - 0
19-Jun
3 - 0
18-Jun
Jamaica 1 - 2
18-Jun
2 - 1
20-Jun
  2 - 1
22-Jun
3 - 0
21-Jun
Panama 0 - 3
21-Jun
0 - 3
19-Jun
1 - 2
22-Jun
  3 - 0
20-Jun
US Virgin Islands 0 - 3
19-Jun
0 - 3
18-Jun
0 - 3
21-Jun
0 - 3
20-Jun
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Guatemala FlagGuatemala
     2 - 0 
    Costa Rica FlagCosta Rica
  • Haiti FlagHaiti
     2 - 0 
    Bahamas FlagBahamas

5th to 6th Play-off

  • Trinidad & Tobago FlagTrinidad & Tobago
     0 - 0 
    Jamaica FlagJamaica

7th to 8th Play-off

  • Honduras FlagHonduras
     0 - 0 
    Panama FlagPanama

9th to 10th Play-off

  • Aruba FlagAruba
     0 - 0 
    US Virgin Islands FlagUS Virgin Islands

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision