Language:

www.daviscup.com

Group III 2012

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 2-5 May
- Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Centre ‘Carlsberg’
- Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Head ATP
- Capacity: 1,500 in Centre Court
- Start time: 11:00 hrs


Final positions

1= Lithuania, Bulgaria (both promoted)

3= Greece, Macedonia

5= Norway, Georgia

7= Andorra, Armenia

9= Malta, Montenegro

11= San Marino, Albania

13. Iceland


News

- Day 1 report 

- Day 2 report    

- Day 3 report  

- Day 4 report  


Format

- Round-robin: Thirteen nations in four pools.

- Promotion: The winners of Pool A and Pool B will be drawn to play off against the winners of Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations will be promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2013.


TEAM NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Lithuania: Ricardis Berankis, Laurynas Grigelis, Dovydas Sakinis, Lukas Mugevicius, Rimvydas Mugevicius (captain)

- Andorra: Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier, Hector Hormigo, Gerard Florido, Jordi Vila-Vila (playing captain)

- San Marino: Giacomo Zonzini, Marco de Rossi, Diego Zonzini, Domenico Vicini (playing captain)

Pool B

- Bulgaria: Grigor Dimitrov, Dimitar Kuzmanov, Todor Enev, Petar Trendafilov, Ognyan Iliev (captain)

- Georgia: George Tsivadze, Aleksandre Metreveli, Mikheil Khmiadashvili, Victor Bakshi (captain)

- Albania: Flavio Dece, Arber Sulstarova, Genajd Shypheja, Rei Pelushi, Fatos Nallbani (captain)

Pool C

- Montenegro: Ljubomir Celebic, Igor Saveljic, Ivan Saveljic, Pavle Rogan, Mirko Bjelica (captain)

- Armenia: Khachatur Khachatryan, Ashot Gevorgyan, Daniil Proskura, Mikayel Avetisyan, Vahe Avetisyan (captain)

- Macedonia: Tomislav Jotovski, Danil Zelenkov, Predrag Rusevski, Shendrit Deari, Dejan Marinkovikj (captain)

Pool D

- Greece: Paris Gemouchidis, Theodoros Angelinos, Markos Kalovelonis, George Giotopoulos, George Kalovelonis (captain)

- Norway: Erling Tveit, Stian Boretti, Carl Sundberg, Joachim Bjerke, Anders Haseth (captain)

- Malta: Bradley Callus, Denzil Agius, Mark Gatt, Matthew Asciak (playing captain)

- Iceland: Magnus Gunnarsson, Birkir Gunnarsson, Andri Jonsson (playing captain)

Pool A:  Lithuania, Andorra, San Marino

-LithuaniaAndorraSan Marino
Lithuania  2 - 0
04-May
3 - 0
03-May
Andorra 0 - 2
04-May
  2 - 1
02-May
San Marino 0 - 3
03-May
1 - 2
02-May
 

Pool B:  Bulgaria, Georgia, Albania

-BulgariaGeorgiaAlbania
Bulgaria  3 - 0
04-May
3 - 0
02-May
Georgia 0 - 3
04-May
  3 - 0
03-May
Albania 0 - 3
02-May
0 - 3
03-May
 

Pool C:  Montenegro, Armenia, FYR Macedonia

-MontenegroArmeniaFYR Macedonia
Montenegro  1 - 2
03-May
0 - 2
04-May
Armenia 2 - 1
03-May
  0 - 3
02-May
FYR Macedonia 2 - 0
04-May
3 - 0
02-May
 

Pool D:  Greece, Norway, Malta, Iceland

-GreeceNorwayMaltaIceland
Greece  2 - 1
04-May
3 - 0
02-May
3 - 0
03-May
Norway 1 - 2
04-May
  3 - 0
03-May
3 - 0
02-May
Malta 0 - 3
02-May
0 - 3
03-May
  2 - 1
04-May
Iceland 0 - 3
03-May
0 - 3
02-May
1 - 2
04-May
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Lithuania FlagLithuania
     2 - 1 
    Greece FlagGreece
  • Bulgaria FlagBulgaria
     3 - 0 
    FYR Macedonia FlagFYR Macedonia

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Andorra FlagAndorra
     1 - 2 
    Norway FlagNorway
  • Georgia FlagGeorgia
     3 - 0 
    Armenia FlagArmenia

9th to 10th Play-off

  • San Marino FlagSan Marino
     1 - 2 
    Malta FlagMalta
  • Albania FlagAlbania
     0 - 3 
    Montenegro FlagMontenegro

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision