World Group action starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

Group III 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 22-25 May
- Venue: Centro Tennis Cassa di Risparmio della Repubblica di San Marino
- Location: San Marino
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Wilson Tour Clay Red
- Capacity: 3,000 in Centre Court
- Start time: 14:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: Free entry

News

- Day 1 report

- Day 2 report

- Day 3 report

- Day 4 report

TEAM NOMINATIONS

Final standings

1= Greece, Norway (promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II)

3= FYR Macedonia, Georgia

5= Montenegro, San Marino, Malta, Turkey

9  Liechtenstein

10= Iceland, Armenia

12 Albania

13 Azerbaijan

1= Greece, Norway (promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II)
3= FYR Macedonia, Georgia
5= Montenegro, San Marino, Malta, Turkey
9  Liechtenstein
10= Iceland, Armenia
12 Albania

Pool A

Greece - Alexandros Jacupovic, Charalampos Kapogiannis, Konstantinos Mikos, Markos Kalovelonis, George Kalovelonis (captain)

Montenegro - Ljubomir Celebic, Ivan Saveljic, Igor Saveljic, Pavle Rogan, Mirko Bjelica (captain)

Liechtenstein - Thomas Weirather, Timo Kranz, Vital Flurin Leuch, Robin Forster, Jurgen Tomordy (captain)

Pool B

Norway - Joachim Bjerke, Stian Boretti, Erling Tveit, Christian Ruud, Anders Haseth (captain)

Malta - Bradley Callus, Matthew Asciak, Raphael Sammut, Bernard Cassar Torreggiani, Marco Cappello (captain)

Iceland - Birkir Gunnarsson, Vladimir Ristic, Rafn Kumar Bonifacius (playing captain)

Pool C

Georgia - Nikoloz Basilashvili - Aleksandre Metreveli, George Tsivadze, Shota Meparidze, Victor Bakshi (captain)

Armenia - Ashot Gevorgyan, Khachatur Khachatryan, Sedrak Khachatryan, Mikayel Avetisyan, Vahe Avetisyan (captain)

San Marino - Diego Zonzini, Marco de Rossi, Pietro Grassi, Domenico Vicini (playing captain)

Pool D

Macedonia - Shendrit Deari, Stefan Micov, David Micevski, Predrag Rusevski, Dejan Marinkovikj (captain)

Turkey - Anil Yuksel, Mehmet Cem Ilkel, Efe Yurtacan, Durukan Durmus, Alaaddin Karagoz (captain)

Albania - Flavio Dece, Rei Pelushi, Kevin Kaceli, Genajd Shypheja, Fatos Nallbani (captain)

Azerbaijan - Aykhan Manafli, Samir Gafarov, Arif Guliyev, Yalchin Manafli (captain)

 

Format

- Round-robin: Thirteen nations in four pools.

- Promotion: The winners of Pool A and Pool B will be drawn to play off against the winners of Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2014.

 

Pool A:  Greece, Montenegro, Liechtenstein

-GreeceMontenegroLiechtenstein
Greece  3 - 0
22-May
3 - 0
23-May
Montenegro 0 - 3
22-May
  2 - 1
24-May
Liechtenstein 0 - 3
23-May
1 - 2
24-May
 

Pool B:  Norway, Malta, Iceland

-NorwayMaltaIceland
Norway  3 - 0
22-May
3 - 0
23-May
Malta 0 - 3
22-May
  2 - 1
24-May
Iceland 0 - 3
23-May
1 - 2
24-May
 

Pool C:  Georgia, Armenia, San Marino

-GeorgiaArmeniaSan Marino
Georgia  3 - 0
22-May
3 - 0
23-May
Armenia 0 - 3
22-May
  0 - 3
24-May
San Marino 0 - 3
23-May
3 - 0
24-May
 

Pool D:  FYR Macedonia, Turkey, Albania, Azerbaijan

-FYR MacedoniaTurkeyAlbaniaAzerbaijan
FYR Macedonia  3 - 0
22-May
3 - 0
23-May
3 - 0
24-May
Turkey 0 - 3
22-May
  3 - 0
24-May
3 - 0
23-May
Albania 0 - 3
23-May
0 - 3
24-May
  3 - 0
22-May
Azerbaijan 0 - 3
24-May
0 - 3
23-May
0 - 3
22-May
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Greece FlagGreece
     2 - 1 
    FYR Macedonia FlagFYR Macedonia
  • Norway FlagNorway
     2 - 0 
    Georgia FlagGeorgia

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Montenegro FlagMontenegro
     1 - 1 
    San Marino FlagSan Marino
  • Malta FlagMalta
     1 - 1 
    Turkey FlagTurkey

9th to 12th Play-off

  • Liechtenstein FlagLiechtenstein
     2 - 0 
    Albania FlagAlbania
  • Iceland FlagIceland
     1 - 1 
    Armenia FlagArmenia

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision