World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

Group III 2014

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 7-10 May
- Venue: Gellért Szabadidőközpon
- Location: Szeged, Hungary
- Surface: Outdoor red clay
- Ball: Wilson US Open (Thailand)
- Capacity: 800 in Centre Court
- Start time: 11:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: 500 Hungarian Forints for a daily ticket; 1,500 Hungarian Forints for a 4-day pass; 5,000 Hungarian Forints for a VIP daily ticket

FINAL POSITIONS

1= Hungary, Turkey
3= Georgia, Macedonia
5= Estonia, Montenegro 
7= Liechtenstein, Malta
9= Armenia, San Marino
11= Albania, Iceland

REPORTS

- Day 1
- Day 2
- Day 3
- Day 4

 

GROUP STANDINGS

Pool A

Nation

   

Played

Won

Lost

Points

Rubbers W-L

Sets W-L

Games W-L

Hungary

 

2

2

0

2

6-0

12-0

72-11

Liechtenstein

 

2

1

1

1

2-4

5-8

41-66

Armenia

 

2

0

2

0

1-5

2-11

36-72

 

Pool B

Nation

   

Played

Won

Lost

Points

Rubbers W-L

Sets W-L

Games W-L

Macedonia

 

2

2

0

2

6-0

12-0

72-18

Malta

 

2

1

1

1

3-3

6-6

48-45

Albania

 

2

0

2

0

0-6

0-12

15-72

 

Pool C

Nation

   

Played

Won

Lost

Points

Rubbers W-L

Sets W-L

Games W-L

Georgia

 

2

2

0

2

6-0

12-1

75-31

Montenegro

 

2

1

1

1

3-3

7-6

59-44

Iceland

 

2

0

2

0

0-6

0-12

13-72

 

Pool D

Nation

   

Played

Won

Lost

Points

Rubbers W-L

Sets W-L

Games W-L

Turkey

 

2

2

0

2

5-1

11-2

73-41

Estonia

 

2

1

1

1

4-2

8-5

67-52

San Marino

 

2

0

2

0

0-6

0-12

25-72

 

FORMAT

- Round-robin basis. Four pools of three nations (Pools A, B, C and D).

- The winners of Pool A and Pool B will be drawn to play-off against the winners of Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015.

- Two promoted.

Pool A:  Hungary, Armenia, Liechtenstein

-HungaryArmeniaLiechtenstein
Hungary  3 - 0
07-May
3 - 0
08-May
Armenia 0 - 3
07-May
  1 - 2
09-May
Liechtenstein 0 - 3
08-May
2 - 1
09-May
 

Pool B:  FYR Macedonia, Malta, Albania

-FYR MacedoniaMaltaAlbania
FYR Macedonia  3 - 0
07-May
3 - 0
08-May
Malta 0 - 3
07-May
  3 - 0
09-May
Albania 0 - 3
08-May
0 - 3
09-May
 

Pool C:  Georgia, Montenegro, Iceland

-GeorgiaMontenegroIceland
Georgia  3 - 0
07-May
3 - 0
08-May
Montenegro 0 - 3
07-May
  3 - 0
09-May
Iceland 0 - 3
08-May
0 - 3
09-May
 

Pool D:  Estonia, Turkey, San Marino

-EstoniaTurkeySan Marino
Estonia  1 - 2
07-May
3 - 0
09-May
Turkey 2 - 1
07-May
  3 - 0
08-May
San Marino 0 - 3
09-May
0 - 3
08-May
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Hungary FlagHungary
     2 - 0 
    Georgia FlagGeorgia
  • FYR Macedonia FlagFYR Macedonia
     0 - 2 
    Turkey FlagTurkey

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Liechtenstein FlagLiechtenstein
     0 - 3 
    Montenegro FlagMontenegro
  • Malta FlagMalta
     1 - 2 
    Estonia FlagEstonia

9th to 12th Play-off

  • Armenia FlagArmenia
     2 - 0 
    Iceland FlagIceland
  • Albania FlagAlbania
     0 - 3 
    San Marino FlagSan Marino

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision