World Group action starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

Group IV 2011

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: 13-16 April
- Venue: National Tennis Complex, Dhaka, Bangladesh
- Daily start time: 09:00
- Capacity: 1,500 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Wilson

Format

- Round-robin: Eight nations in two pools
- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III for 2012
- Final positions: 1= Bangladesh, Kyrgyzstan (promoted), 3= Jordan, Iraq, 5. Singapore, 6. Bahrain, 7. Qatar, 8. Turkmenistan

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Jordan: Mohammad Hussein Al-Aisowi, Fawaz Samer Elhourani, Ahmad Ibrahim Alhadid (playing captain)
- Bahrain: Hassan Abdul Nabi, Khaled Al Thawadi, Yousif Qaed, Sayed Khaled Al Mousawi, Essam Abdulall (captain)
- Qatar: Jabor Al-Mutawa, Mousa Zayed, Mubarak Zaid, Abdulrahman Al-Harib, Ahmed Bastak (captain)
- Kyrgyzstan: Daniiar Duldaev, Denis Sirotin, Evgenii Babak, Ulan Akimaliev, Marat Tenizbaev (captain)

Pool B

- Bangladesh: Sree Amol Roy, MD. Alamgir Hossain, Ranjan Ram, Shibu Lal, SK. Moin Uddin Walliullah (captain)
- Singapore: Roy Alif Hobbs, Pawa Kunal, Sean Lee Wee Yi, Daniel Heryanta Dewandaka (playing captain)
- Turkmenistan: Ilmuradov Jamshid, Dovletov Eziz, Atabayev Bahtiyar, Rustem Bayramov, Chagylov Dowran (captain)
- Iraq: Ahmed Hamza Abdulhasan, Ali Khairi Hashim, Akram M. Abdalkarem Al-Saady, Maab Abdulrazaq Yaseen, Faris Abdulhasan Mohammed (captain)

Pool A:  Jordan, Bahrain, Qatar, Kyrgyzstan

-JordanBahrainQatarKyrgyzstan
Jordan  3 - 0
15-Apr
2 - 1
13-Apr
1 - 2
14-Apr
Bahrain 0 - 3
15-Apr
  2 - 1
14-Apr
1 - 2
13-Apr
Qatar 1 - 2
13-Apr
1 - 2
14-Apr
  1 - 2
15-Apr
Kyrgyzstan 2 - 1
14-Apr
2 - 1
13-Apr
2 - 1
15-Apr
 

Pool B:  Bangladesh, Singapore, Turkmenistan, Iraq

-BangladeshSingaporeTurkmenistanIraq
Bangladesh  2 - 1
15-Apr
3 - 0
13-Apr
3 - 0
14-Apr
Singapore 1 - 2
15-Apr
  2 - 1
14-Apr
1 - 2
13-Apr
Turkmenistan 0 - 3
13-Apr
1 - 2
14-Apr
  1 - 2
15-Apr
Iraq 0 - 3
14-Apr
2 - 1
13-Apr
2 - 1
15-Apr
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Bangladesh FlagBangladesh
     2 - 1 
    Jordan FlagJordan
  • Kyrgyzstan FlagKyrgyzstan
     2 - 1 
    Iraq FlagIraq

5th to 8th Play-off

  • Singapore FlagSingapore
     2 - 1 
    Bahrain FlagBahrain
  • Turkmenistan FlagTurkmenistan
     0 - 2 
    Qatar FlagQatar

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision