World Group action starts in

Language:

Group IV 2013

Structure
 

Details

- Dates: week commencing 9 September
- Venue: Aviation Tennis Club
- Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Wilson, US Open
- Capacity: 1,500 in Centre Court
- Start time: 16:30 hrs (local time)
- Ticket prices: Free entry

FINAL STANDINGS

1= Turkmenistan, Singapore (promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III)
3= Saudi Arabia, Qatar
5 Jordan
6 Bahrain
7 Myanmar
8 Bangladesh
9 Iraq
10 Kyrgyzstan

NEWS

- Draw
- Day 1
- Day 2
- Day 3
- Day 4
- Day 5
- Day 6

POOL A

Bangladesh - Sree Amol Roy, Md. Anwar Hossain, Sree Biplob Ram, Mohammed Jamil Bhuiyan, Sk Moin Uddin Walli Ullah (captain)

Singapore - Roy Alif Hobbs, Rohan Kamdar, Isaac Yong Jie Ong, Basir Fu Rong Koh, Hassan Bin Bohari (captain)

Turkmenistan - Aleksandr Emepesov, Eziz Dovletov, Georgiy Pochay, Atlymyrat Gurbanov, Viktor Krasanov (captain)

Iraq - Ali Hashim, Ahmed Abdulhasan, Maab Yaseen, Akram Al-Saady, Auday Jihad (captain)

Bahrain - Yusuf Qaed, Hasan Abdul-Nabi, Abdul-Karim Abdul-Nabi, Sayed Khaled Almoosawi, Esam Abdulaal (captain)

POOL B

 
Qatar
- Mousa Zayed, Mubarak Zayid, Abdulla Al-Mahmoud, Sultan Khalfan Al-Alawai (playing captain)

Jordan - Hamzeh Fayez Al-Aswad, Mohammad Al-Aisowi, Fawaz El Hourani, Hazem Adas (captain)

Saudi Arabia - Abdulrahman Alazzam, Fahad Al Saad, Saleh Alrajeh, Alwaleed Alsayyah, Omar Al Thagib (captain)

Kyrgyzstan - Rufat Mirdzhaliev, Shirzat Sadykov, Ilia Semenov, Adilbek Mamatov, Baatai Maksatov (captain)

Myanmar
- Aung Kyaw Naing, Nge Hnaung, Zaw Zaw Latt, Min Min (playing captain)

Format

- Round-robin: Ten nations in two pools.

- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III for 2014.

Pool A:  Bangladesh, Turkmenistan, Singapore, Bahrain, Iraq

-BangladeshTurkmenistanSingaporeBahrainIraq
Bangladesh  0 - 3
09-Sep
1 - 2
11-Sep
1 - 2
12-Sep
2 - 1
10-Sep
Turkmenistan 3 - 0
09-Sep
  2 - 1
10-Sep
3 - 0
13-Sep
3 - 0
12-Sep
Singapore 2 - 1
11-Sep
1 - 2
10-Sep
  3 - 0
09-Sep
3 - 0
13-Sep
Bahrain 2 - 1
12-Sep
0 - 3
13-Sep
0 - 3
09-Sep
  2 - 1
11-Sep
Iraq 1 - 2
10-Sep
0 - 3
12-Sep
0 - 3
13-Sep
1 - 2
11-Sep
 

Pool B:  Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Myanmar, Kyrgyzstan

-QatarSaudi ArabiaJordanMyanmarKyrgyzstan
Qatar  2 - 1
09-Sep
2 - 1
11-Sep
3 - 0
12-Sep
3 - 0
10-Sep
Saudi Arabia 1 - 2
09-Sep
  2 - 1
10-Sep
2 - 1
13-Sep
3 - 0
12-Sep
Jordan 1 - 2
11-Sep
1 - 2
10-Sep
  2 - 1
09-Sep
3 - 0
13-Sep
Myanmar 0 - 3
12-Sep
1 - 2
13-Sep
1 - 2
09-Sep
  3 - 0
11-Sep
Kyrgyzstan 0 - 3
10-Sep
0 - 3
12-Sep
0 - 3
13-Sep
0 - 3
11-Sep
 

1st to 4th Play-off

  • Turkmenistan FlagTurkmenistan
     2 - 0 
    Saudi Arabia FlagSaudi Arabia
  • Qatar FlagQatar
     1 - 2 
    Singapore FlagSingapore

5th to 6th Play-off

  • Bahrain FlagBahrain
     0 - 2 
    Jordan FlagJordan

7th to 8th Play-off

  • Bangladesh FlagBangladesh
     0 - 2 
    Myanmar FlagMyanmar

9th to 10th Play-off

  • Iraq FlagIraq
     2 - 0 
    Kyrgyzstan FlagKyrgyzstan

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision