World Group action starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

27 March 2012

Zone Group team nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Gastón MonteroPablo Cuevas (URU)

The ITF has announced the team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group second round and relegation play-off ties on 6-8 April.



Group I

The winners of the second round ties progress to the World Group play-offs in September, while the losers remain in Group I for 2013.

The winners of the first round play-off ties remain in Group I, while the losers face a relegation play-off tie in either September or October.

 


Americas  


Uruguay v Chile

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club
- Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
- Surface: Outdoor clay  

Uruguay
Pablo Cuevas
Marcel Felder
Martin Cuevas
Ariel Behar
Enrique Perez (captain)

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Guillermo Hormazabal
Jorge Aguilar
Nicolas Massu
Belus Prajoux (captain)


Brazil v Colombia

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube
- Location: São José do Rio Preto, Brazil
- Surface: Outdoor clay  

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Joao Souza
Bruno Soares
Marcelo Melo
Joao Zwetsch (captain)

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Robert Farah
Juan Sebastian Cabal
Marc Gorriz (captain)


Asia/Oceania 


Uzbekistan v India

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon
- Location: Namangan, Uzbekistan
- Surface: Indoor clay 

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Murad Inoyatov
Sarvar Ikramov
Petr Lebed (captain)

India
Yuki Bhambri
Sanam Singh
Leander Paes
Rohan Bopanna
Shiv Misra (captain)


Australia v Korea, Rep.

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Pat Rafter Arena
- Location: Queensland, Australia
- Surface: Indoor hard  

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Matthew Ebden
Marinko Matosevic
Chris Guccione
Pat Rafter (captain)

Korea, Rep.
Suk-Young Jeong
Jung-Woong Na
Jae-Min Seol
Min Hyeok Cho
Yong-Il Yoon (captain)


Chinese Taipei v China, P.R.

- Stage: First round play-offs
- Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts
- Location: Kaohsiung City, Chinese Taipei
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

Chinese Taipei
Tsung-Hua Yang
Jimmy Wang
Hsin-Han Lee
Cheng-Peng Hsieh
Chia-Yen Tsai (captain)

China, P.R.
Ze Zhang
Di Wu
Ya-Nan Ma
Zhe Li
Shao-Xuan Zeng (captain)


Europe/Africa  


Israel v Portugal

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Canada Stadium
- Location: Ramat Hasharon, Israel
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Eyal Ran (captain)

Portugal
Rui Machado
Frederico Gil
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Pedro Cordeiro (captain)


Great Britain v Belgium

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Braehead Arena
- Location Glasgow, Great Britain
- Surface: Indoor hard 

Great Britain
Josh Goodall - replaces James Ward
Dan Evans
Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
Leon Smith (captain)

Belgium
Olivier Rochus
Steve Darcis
Ruben Bemelmans
David Goffin
Johan van Herck (captain)


Netherlands v Romania

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Sporthallen Zuid
- Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Surface: Indoor hard  

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Thomas Schoorel
Igor Sijsling
Jean-Julier Rojer
Jan Siemerink (captain)

Romania
Petru Alexandru Luncanu
Andrei Daescu
Darius Florin Bragusi
Florin Mergea
Ciprian Porumb (captain)


South Africa v Slovenia

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre
- Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

South Africa
Izak van der Merwe
Raven Klaasen
Ruan Roelofse
Jean Anderson
John Laffnie de Jager (captain)

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Grega Zemlja
Janez Semrajc
Nik Razborsek
Blaz Trupej (captain)



Group II

The winners of the second round ties progress to the third round in September, while the losers remain in Group II for 2013.

The winners of the play-off ties remain in Group II, while the losers are relegated to Group III.


Americas 


Mexico v Barbados 

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna
- Location: Mexico City, Mexico
- Surface: Outdoor clay

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Miguel Gallardo
Cesar Ramirez
Santiago Gonzalez
Jorge Lozano (captain)

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seannon Williams
Anthony Marshall
Kevin Yarde (captain)


Venezuela v Dominican Republic

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell
- Location: Valencia, Venezuela
- Surface: Outdoor hard

Venezuela
David Souto
Roman Recarte
Roberto Maytin
Luis Martinez
William Campos (captain)

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Roberto Cid
Henry Estrella
Jesus Nolasco
Rafael Moreno (captain)


El Salvador v Paraguay  

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis
- Location: Ciudad Merliot, El Salvador
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin
Rafael Orantes
Roberto Salazar (captain)

Paraguay
Diego Galeano
Jose Benitez
Juan-Carlos Ramirez
Juan-Enrique Crosa
Victor Pecci (captain)


Puerto Rico v Bolivia 

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club
- Location: Humacao, Puerto Rico
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Ricardo Gonzalez
Jose Perdomo
Gilberto Alvarez
Jorge Gonzalez (captain)

Bolivia
Federico Zeballos
Hugo Dellien
Mauricio Doria-Medina
Rodrigo Banzer
Mauricio Solis (captain)


Asia/Oceania  


Philippines* v Pakistan 

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Philippine Columbian Association
- Location: Manila, Philippines
- Surface: Indoor clay
*Awarded choice of ground by the Davis Cup Committee 

Philippines
Treat Huey
Ruben Gonzales
Johnny Arcilla
Francis Casey Alcantara
Roland Kraut (captain)

Pakistan
Jalil Khan - replaces Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Muhammad Abid
Muhammad Khalid (captain)


Indonesia v Thailand

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Kemayoran Tennis Center
- Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
David Agung Susanto
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Bonit Wiryawan (captain)

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Paradorn Srichaphan (captain)


Lebanon v Pacific Oceania

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: ATCL Club
- Location: Jounieh, Lebanon
- Surface: Outdoor clay 

Lebanon
Bassam Beidas
Karim Alayli
Patrick Chucri
Jad Karaki
Hussein Bradreddine (captain)

Pacific Oceania
Cyril Jacobe
Juan Sebastien Langton
Daniel Llarenas
Aymeric Mara
Cyrille Mainguy (captain)


Hong Kong, China v Sri Lanka

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: Victoria Park
- Location: Hong Kong
- Surface: Outdoor hard 

Hong Kong, China
Hiu-Tung Yu
Jonathan Chu
Michael Lai
Ryan Wan Tat Cheung
Andy Brothers (captain)

Sri Lanka
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Rajeev Rajapakse
Nishangan Nadarajah
Rohan de Silva (captain)


Europe/Africa   


Ukraine v Cyprus

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Megaron Tennis Club
- Location: Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine
- Surface: Indoor hard 

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Sergei Bubka
Denys Mochanov
Fladyslav Mananov
Mikhail Filima (captain)

Cyprus
Rares Cuzdriorean
Dean Georgiou
Sergis Kyratzis
Christos Hadjigeorgiou
Yiannos Hadjigeorgiou (captain)


Hungary v Latvia

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok
- Location: Nyiregyhaza, Hungary
- Surface: Indoor carpet 

Hungary
Adam Kellner
Attila Balazs
Marton Fucsovics
Levente Godry
Miklos Hornok (captain)

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Martins Podzus
Girts Dzelde (captain)


Belarus v Bosnia/Herzegovina

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis
- Location: Minsk, Belarus
- Surface: Indoor hard 

Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Alexander Bury
Max Mirnyi
Sergei Teterin (captain)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Amer Delic
Damir Dzumhur
Tomislav Brkic
Aldin Setkic
Daver Vranic (captain)


Poland v Estonia

- Stage: Second round
- Venue: OSIR Hala Widowiskowo Sportowa
- Location: Inowroclaw, Poland
- Surface: Indoor carpet  

Poland
Lukasz Kubot
Jerzy Janowicz
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Radoslaw Szymanik (captain)

Estonia
Jurgen Zopp
Vladimir Ivanov
Jaak Poldma
Mait Kunnap
Peeter Lamp (captain)


Morocco v Monaco

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis)
- Location: Casablanca, Morocco
- Surface: Outdoor clay 

Morocco
Mehdi Ziadi
Anas Fattar
Yassine Idmbarek
Younes Rachidi
Mounir El Aaarej (captain)

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Thomas Oger
Guillaume Couillard
Christophe Boggetti (captain)


Egypt v Ireland

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club
- Location: Cairo, Egypt
- Surface: Outdoor clay 

Egypt
Kaarim-Mohamed Maamoun
Sherif Sabry
Omar Hedayet
Ramy Kamal Aita
Tamer El Sawy (captain)

Ireland
Conor Niland
James McGee
Sam Barry
James Cluskey
Garry Cahill (captain)


Turkey v Moldova

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: Bakırköyspor Vakfı Sosyal Tesisleri
- Location: Istanbul, Turkey
- Surface: Indoor hard

Turkey
Marsel Ilhan
Haluk Akkoyun
Ergun Zorlu
Baris Erguden
Alaaddin Karagoz (captain)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Maxim Dubarenco
Lurie Gorban (captain)


Madagascar v Luxembourg

- Stage: Relegation play-offs
- Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy
- Location: Antananarivo, Madagascar
- Surface: Outdoor clay 

Madagascar
Antso Rakotondramanga
Lofo Ramiaramanana
Jacob Rasolondrazana
Ando Rasolomalala
Harivony Andranafetra (captain)

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Mike Vermeer
Laurent Bram
Mike Scheidweiler
Jacques Radoux (captain)

Related content

Related news

    • World Group quarterfinal team nominations

      27 Mar 2012

      The ITF has announced the team nominations for the World Group quarterfinals, including David Ferrer, Juan Martin del Potro, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Tomas Berdych and John Isner

Related ties

URU Flag Uruguay v Chile CHI Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

BRA Flag Brazil v Colombia COL Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

UZB Flag Uzbekistan v India IND Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

AUS Flag Australia v Korea, Rep. KOR Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

TPE Flag Chinese Taipei v China, P.R. CHN Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

ISR Flag Israel v Portugal POR Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

GBR Flag Great Britain v Belgium BEL Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

NED Flag Netherlands v Romania ROU Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

RSA Flag South Africa v Slovenia SLO Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

MEX Flag Mexico v Barbados BAR Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

VEN Flag Venezuela v Dominican Republic DOM Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

ESA Flag El Salvador v Paraguay PAR Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

PUR Flag Puerto Rico v Bolivia BOL Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

PHI Flag Philippines v Pakistan PAK Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

INA Flag Indonesia v Thailand THA Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

LIB Flag Lebanon v Pacific Oceania POC Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

HKG Flag Hong Kong, China v Sri Lanka SRI Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

UKR Flag Ukraine v Cyprus CYP Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

HUN Flag Hungary v Latvia LAT Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

BLR Flag Belarus v Bosnia/Herzegovina BIH Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

POL Flag Poland v Estonia EST Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

MAR Flag Morocco v Monaco MON Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

EGY Flag Egypt v Ireland IRL Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

TUR Flag Turkey v Moldova MDA Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

MAD Flag Madagascar v Luxembourg LUX Flag 6-8 Apr 2012 View details

 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision