World Group action starts in

Language:

04 September 2012

Zone Group team nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Paul ZimmerErnests Gulbis (LAT)

The ITF has announced the team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and II ties on 14-16 September.



Group I


Americas


Peru v Ecuador

- Stage: Relegation play-off (loser is relegated to Group II in 2013)
- Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion
- Location: Lima, Peru
- Surface: Outdoor clay

Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Jorge Panta
Luis Horma (captain)

Ecuador
Julio Cesar Campozano
Juan Sebastian Vivanco
Emilio Gomez
Roberto Quiroz
Raul Viver (captain)


Asia/Oceania


India v New Zealand

- Stage: First round play-off (loser faces Chinese Taipei in Relegation play-off on 19-21 Oct.)
- Venue: CLTA Tennis Stadium
- Location: Chandigarh, India
- Surface: Outdoor hard

India
Yuki Bhambri
Vishnu Vardhan
Saketh Sai Myneni
Sanam Krishan Singh
Shiv Prakash Misra (captain)

New Zealand
Jose Statham
Daniel King-Turner
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Marcel Vos (captain)


Europe/Africa


Slovak Republic v Portugal

- Stage: Relegation play-off (loser is relegated to Group II in 2013)
- Venue: AEGON Arena
- Location: Bratislava, Slovak Republic
- Surface: Indoor hard

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Filip Polasek
Michal Mertinak
Miloslav Mecir (captain)

Portugal
Joao Domingues - replacing Federico Gil
Joao Sousa
Elias Gastao
Pedro Sousa
Pedro Cordeiro (captain)


Romania v Finland

- Stage: First round play-off (loser faces Denmark in Relegation play-off on 19-21 Oct.)
- Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian" Cluj
- Location Cluj-Napoca, Romania
- Surface: Indoor hard

Romania
Marius Copil
Victor Crivoi
Horia Tecau
Florin Mergea
Ciprian Porumb (captain)

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Harri Heliovaara
Timo Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Kim Tiilikainen (captain)



Group II


Americas


Dominican Republic v Mexico

- Stage: Third round (winner is promoted to Group I in 2013)
- Venue: Centro Español Inc.
- Location: Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
- Surface: Outdoor clay

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Henry Estrella
Rafael Moreno (captain)

Mexico
Cesar Ramirez
Daniel Garza
Miguel Gallardo
Santiago Gonzalez
Jorge Lozano (captain)


Asia/Oceania


Indonesia v Philippines

- Stage: Third round (winner is promoted to Group I in 2013)
- Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium
- Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
- Surface: Outdoor hard

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
Aditya Harry Sasongko
Sunu Wahyu Trijati
Bonit Wiryawan (captain)

Philippines
Treat Conrad Huey
Ruben Gonzales Jr.
Jeson Patrombon
Francis Casey Alcantara
Roland Peter Kraut (captain)


Europe/Africa


Latvia v Ukraine

- Stage: Third round (winner is promoted to Group I in 2013)
- Venue: Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs
- Location: Liepaja, Latvia
- Surface: Indoor hard

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Martin Podzus
Karlis Lejnieks (captain)

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Sergey Bubka
Illya Marchenko
Denys Mochanov
Mykhaylo Filima (captain)


Poland v Belarus

- Stage: Third round (winner is promoted to Group I in 2013)
- Venue: Miejski Osrodek Sportu i Rekreacji
- Location: Lodz, Poland
- Surface: Indoor hard

Poland
Lukasz Kubot
Jerzy Janowicz
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Radoslaw Szymanik (captain)

Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Bury Alexander
Maz Mirnyi
Sergei Teterin (captain)

 

Related content

Related ties

PER Flag Peru v Ecuador ECU Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

IND Flag India v New Zealand NZL Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

SVK Flag Slovakia v Portugal POR Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

ROU Flag Romania v Finland FIN Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

DOM Flag Dominican Republic v Mexico MEX Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

INA Flag Indonesia v Philippines PHI Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

LAT Flag Latvia v Ukraine UKR Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

POL Flag Poland v Belarus BLR Flag 14-16 Sep 2012 View details

 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision