World Group action starts in

Language:

03 September 2013

Top 3 nominated to play Davis Cup


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Paul ZimmerNovak Djokovic (SRB) , Rafael Nadal (ESP) and Andy Murray (GBR)

The ITF has announced the teams that will contest the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group events on 13-15 September.

World No. 1 Djokovic tops the billing as he looks to guide Serbia back into the final for the first time since 2010. Djokovic has won all three of the Davis Cup singles rubbers he has contested in 2013 but could face a journey into the unknown against big-hitting Canadian Milos Raonic. 

The two have never met on the professional tour and 22-year-old Raonic knows that he will have to play an integral role in the tie if Canada is to pull off an historic result.

Raonic is riding a seven-match winning streak in Davis Cup singles rubbers, with all of those wins coming on a hard court. The semifinal tie, however, will be played in the Belgrade Arena on clay, a surface on which Raonic has a 2-2 career record in the competition. But the Canadian has a head start on Djokovic, at least in preparing for the tie, with the Serb still in the thick of the action on hard courts at the US Open.

Janko Tipsarevic makes his Davis Cup return at No. 2 for Serbia having missed their two ties this year. The 29-year-old Belgrade native has struggled to find top gear this year, slipping to No. 21 in the world. He had won just two of his last seven Tour-level matches going into the US Open, but rediscovered some form in New York by winning three matches in a row before falling to David Ferrer in the round of 16.

Canada’s No. 2 Vasek Pospisil has enjoyed a rapid ascent on the tour of late, defeating two top 20 players en route to his first ATP Masters 1000 semifinal in Montreal and climbing to a career-high No. 40 in the process. The 23-year-old right-hander, who has played three five-set encounters in his last three Davis Cup rubbers, will hope to rise to the occasion again in the semifinals.

Czech Republic has put its faith in almost the same unit that won the 100th Davis Cup Final in Prague last November as the reigning champions take on an Argentine team that will be without its talisman David Nalbandian, who failed to recover from shoulder surgery in time to play.

Tomas Berdych, who has been in blistering form of late with a semifinal finish at Cincinnati and three straight-set wins at Flushing Meadows, will once again look to lead his side into the final against the same team that the Czechs shocked in Buenos Aires just over 12 months ago.

The big-hitting Czech will be ably supported by Lukas Rosol and Radek Stepanek, with the latter likely teaming up with Berdych to play doubles in what has grown to become one of the most formidable doubles duos in Davis Cup history.

Argentina have fielded a team full of passion and enthusiasm for the competition, but with little to speak of in terms of hard court form.

Juan Monaco has been struggling to replicate the success that saw him break into the Top 10 last year and he along with Carlos Berlocq, Horacio Zeballos and Leonardo Mayer will need to be at their very best if they are to derail the defending champions.

In the World Group play-offs, Spain will be boosted by the return of world No. 2 Rafael Nadal as they look to maintain their place in the top tier with a home tie against Ukraine.

Great Britain has named a strong team to play Croatia in Umag in the hope that they will be able to fight back into the World Group for the first time since 2008.

The Brits will be led by world No. 3 Andy Murray and Dan Evans, the former holds two Grand Slam titles while the latter burst onto the scene by becoming the first British male qualifier to reach the 3rd round at the US Open since Andrew Castle in 1987.

Poland's Jerzy Janowicz, who reached the Wimbledon semifinals in July, fronts what is a very strong home team to take on Australia in Warsaw. The Australians, meanwhile, have named Bernard Tomic and Lleyton Hewitt among their line-up.

Stanislas Wawrinka, the in-form Swiss, will lead his country against Ecuador in what is, on paper at least, a one-sided encounter.

Three ties that will be much closer are Netherlands v Austria, Germany v Brazil and Japan v Colombia, all of which have named strong teams.

The Belgian and Israeli teams were announced on Monday owing to the fact that the tie starts a day earlier.

The full nominations are listed below:

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SERBIA v CANADA
Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, SRB (clay – indoor)

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Janko Tipsarevic
Dusan Lajovic
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

CZECH REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA
Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Lukas Rosol
Radek Stepanek
Jiri Vesely
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

Argentina
Juan Monaco
Carlos Berlocq
Horacio Zeballos
Leonardo Mayer
Captain: Martin Jaite

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

SPAIN v UKRAINE
Venue: Caja Magica, Madrid, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Spain
Rafael Nadal
Tommy Robredo
Fernando Verdasco
Marc Lopez
Captain: Alex Corretja

Ukraine
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Oleksandr Nedovyesov
Denys Molchanov
Captain: Mikhail Filima

NETHERLANDS v AUSTRIA
Venue: MartiniPlaza, Groningen, NED (clay – indoor)

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Jesse Huta Galung
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Jan Siemerink

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Julian Knowle
Alexander Peya
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

CROATIA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Stadion Stella Maris, Umag, CRO (clay – outdoor)

Croatia
Ivan Dodig
Antonio Veic
Mate Pavic
Borna Coric
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Daniel Evans
Colin Fleming
Captain: Leon Smith

SWITZERLAND v ECUADOR
Venue: Patinoire du Littoral, Neuchatel, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Henri Laaksonen
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi

Ecuador
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Emilio Gomez
Roberto Quiroz
Gonzalo Escobar
Captain: Raul Viver

GERMANY v BRAZIL
Venue: Ratiopharm Arena, Ulm, GER (hard – indoor)

Germany
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Florian Mayer
Daniel Brands
Martin Emmrich
Captain: Carsten Arriens

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Rogerio Dutra Silva
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

POLAND v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (clay – indoor)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Chris Guccione
Captain: Patrick Rafter

BELGIUM v ISRAEL
Venue: Lotto Arena, Antwerp, BEL (clay – indoor)

Belgium
David Goffin
Olivier Rochus
Ruben Bemelmans
Steve Darcis
Captain: Johan van Herck

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Captain: Eyal Ran

JAPAN v COLOMBIA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Yuichi Sugita
Tatsuma Ito
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v CHILE
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo Este, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Peter Bertran
Captain: Rafael Moreno

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Jorge Aguilar
Christian Garin
Nicolas Jarry
Captain: Belus Prajoux

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v INDONESIA
Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Taipei
Huang Liang-Chi
Chen Ti
Peng Hsien-Yin
Lee Hsin-Han
Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
David Agung Susanto
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Captain: Febi Widhiyanto

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

SLOVENIA v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Park Tivoli, Ljubljana, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Blaz Kavcic
Blaz Rola
Janez Semrajc
Captain: Blaz Trupej

South Africa
Rik de Voest
Ruan Roelofse
Dean O’Brien
Nikala Scholtz
Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v SWEDEN
Venue: Aegon Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Andrej Martin
Filip Polasek
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Sweden
Isak Arvidsson
Patrik Rosenholm
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

EL SALVADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Andres Weisskopf
Captain: Roberto Salazar

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodrgiuez
Luis David Martinez
Roberto Maytin
Captain: William Campos

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

PHILIPPINES v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Francis Casey Alcantara
Captain: Roland Kraut

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Daniel King-Turner
Captain: Alistair Hunt

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – THIRD ROUND

LATVIA v FINLAND
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Mikelis Libietis
Martins Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejnejeks

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Herkko Pollanen
Henri Kontinen
Captain : Kim Tiilikainen

MOLDOVA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Roman Borvanov
Andrei Ciumac
Captain: Iurie Gorban

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Pedro Sousa
Rui Machado
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Related content

Related news

    • Teams announced for Antwerp tie

      02 Sep 2013

      Belgium and Israel announce the teams to contest the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group play-off at the Lotto Arena in Antwerp

 
  • TWITTER

  • FACEBOOK

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision