World Group Final starts in

Language:

13 January 2014

Draw announced for Fed Cup Zone Group I


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Ray GiubiloThe Fed Cup trophy

The draws for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I events took place at the ITF headquarters in London on Monday.

And it is Zone Group I newcomer Belgium that was handed a difficult task if they are to bounce back to the top flight immediately after being relegated last year.

The Belgians, who will be lead by Kirsten Flipkens and Yanina Wickmayer, were handed Croatia, Netherlands and Luxembourg in Pool A of the Europe/Africa Zone Group I event in Hungary.

Should they withstand the challenge of a youthful Croatian team full of promise and a Dutch outfit that includes Kiki Bertens and Aranxta Rus, the Belgians are more than likely going to have to play Belarus in the promtion play-off.

Elsewhere in Europe/Africa Zone Group I, Great Britain were given a testing draw with hosts Hungary, Romania (arguably the dark horse of this year's event with two players in the Top 25) and Latvia.

The winner of that group will play the winner of a pool that will be contested by Ukraine, Austria, Slovenia and Israel.

In Asia/Oceania Zone Group I, hosts and top seeds Kazakhstan will be looking to progress to the World Group II play-offs for the second straight year after being handed Thailand and Indonesia in the pool stages.

China P.R and Uzbekistan are likely to be their main rivals from the other pool, which also includes Korea, Rep. and Chinese Taipei.

Americas Zone Group I sees Paraguay, Venezuela and Mexico make up Pool A, while Pool B looks much closer on paper with Colombia, Brazil, Bahamas and Ecuador involved.

The full draws can be seen below:

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard – indoors)
Dates: 4-9 February

Group A

Belgium
Kirsten Flipkens
Yanina Wickmayer
Alison van Uytvanck
An-Sophie Mestach
Captain: Ann Devries 

Croatia
Donna Vekic
Petra Martic
Tereza Mrdeza
Darija Jurak
Captain: Iva Majoli

Luxembourg
Mandy Minella
Anne Kremer
Claudine Schaul
Tiffany Cornelius
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Michaella Krajicek
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

Group B

Great Britain
Laura Robson
Johanna Konta
Heather Watson
Tara Moore
Captain: Judy Murray 

Hungary
Timea Babos
Reka-Luca Jani
Melinda Czink
Agnes Bukta
Captain: Levente Baratosi

Latvia
Diana Marcinkevica
Jelena Ostapenko
Laura Gulbe
Darta-Elizabete Emulina
Captain: Juska Daiga 

Romania
Simona Halep
Sorana Cirstea
Monica Niculescu
Irina-Camelia Begu
Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

Group C

Austria
Yvonne Meusburger
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
Tamira Paszek
Sandra Klemenschits
Captain: Clemens Trimmel 

Israel
Shahar Peer
Julia Glushko
Keren Schlomo
Ofri Lankri
Captain: Amos Mansdorf 

Slovenia
Polona Hercog
Nastja Kolar
Dalila Jakupovic
Andreja Klepac
Captain: Tina Pisnik 

Ukraine
Elina Svitolina
Nadiya Kichenok
Olga Savchuk
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Captain: Natalia Medvedeva 

Group D

Belarus
Olga Govortsova
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Ilona Kremen
Captain: Tatiana Poutchek

Bulgaria
Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova
Dia Evtimova
Viktoriya Tomova
Captain: Dora Rangelova

Portugal
Michelle Larcher de Brito
Maria Joao Koehler
Barbara Luz
Ines Murta
Captain: Andre Lopes

Turkey
Cagla Buyukakcay
Pemra Ozgen
Basak Eraydin
Ipek Soylu
Captain: Alaaddin Karagoz

Play-Offs

Group A v Group D

Group B v Group C

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Paraguayan Yacht and Golf Club, Lambare, Paraguay (clay - outdoors)
Dates: 5-8 February

Group A

Mexico
Ana Sofia Sanchez
Marcela Zacarias
Ximena Hermoso
Victoria Rodriguez
Captain: Leonardo Lavalle 

Paraguay
Veronica Cepede Royg
Montserrat Gonzalez
Camila Giangreco Campiz
Sara Gimenez
Captain: Alfredo de Brix 

Venezuela
Adriana Perez
Andrea Gamiz
Aymet Uzcategui
Dugleisy Linares
Captain: Yohny Romero

Group B

Bahamas
Simone Pratt
Danielle Andrea Thompson
Nikkita Fountain
Playing Captain: Larikah Russell 

Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Laura Pigossi
Gabriela Ce
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Captain: Carla Tiene 

Colombia
Mariana Duque-Marino
Catalina Castano
Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez
Paula Andrea Perez-Garcia
Captain: Carlos Zapata 

Ecuador
Domenica Gonzalez
Charlotte Roemer
Rafaella Baquerizo
Rafaela Gomez
Captain: Manuel Balda

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I
National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)
Dates: 5-8 February

Group A

Indonesia
Lavinia Tananta
Heravita Mediana
Deria Nur Haliza
Tami Grende
Captain: Sriningdiah Sutarniati 

Kazakhstan
Galina Voskoboeva
Yaroslava Shvedova
Yulia Putintseva
Sesil Karatantcheva
Captain: Irina Black 

Thailand
Luksika Kumkhum
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj

Group B

China
Peng Shuai
Zhang Shuai
Zheng Saisai
Wang Qiang
Captain: Wang Peng 

Chinese Taipei
Chan Chin-Wei
Lee Ya-Hsuan
Juan Ting-Fei
Yang Chia Hsien
Captain: Wang Shi-Ting

Korea, Republic
Lee So-Ra
Lee Ye-Ra
Han Na-Lae
Yoo Mi
Captain: Lee Jeong-Myung

Uzbekistan
Nigina Abduraimova
Agkul Amanmuradova
Sabina Sharipova
Arina Folts
Captain: Dmitriy Tomaschevich

Related content

Related news

 
  • TWITTER

  • FACEBOOK

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision