Language:

www.daviscup.com

21 January 2014

Zone group nominations headlined by Janowicz, Tursunov


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Poland Tennis AssociationJerzy Janowicz (POL)

The ITF has announced the nominations for the 23 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group ties to take place over the weekend of 31 January – 2 February 2014.

The pick of the zone group action comes from Moscow where Russia, led by Dmitry Tursunov, will face off against a Polish side including world No. 20 Jerzy Janowicz. The visitors are entering the tie on the back of their best ever Davis Cup performance in 2013 when they narrowly missed out on reaching the World Group, losing to Australia in the play-offs with Janowicz missing through injury.

Also featuring in Europe/Africa Zone Group I are Ernests Gulbis, whose Latvian side are travelling to Slovak Republic, and Portugal’s world No. 50 Joao Sousa who face Slovenia in Kranj. The final tie taking place over this weekend will see Ukraine host Romania in Dnipropetrovsk.

India have named a strong side as they look to build a campaign to return to the World Group for the first time since 2011 with Somdev Devvarman and Yuki Bhambri alongside doubles specialist Rohan Bopanna facing Chinese Taipei.

Due to the Chinese New Year the tie between China and New Zealand will take place 27-29 January with Wu Di and Jose Statham headlining for each team.

Zone Group II nominations have also been announced across all three regions with notable names including Finland’s Jarkko Nieminem and former world No. 42 Gilles Muller.

Amongst the nominations two players have been named for a 20th tie to meet the criteria for the Davis Cup Commitment Award: Slovak Republic’s Michal Mertinak and Mohammad Ghareeb of Kuwait.

The full nominations are listed below:

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

ECUADOR v VENEZUELA
Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador
Emilio Gomez
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Giovanni Lapentti
Gonzalo Escobar
Captain: Raul Viver

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis David Martinez
Roberto Maytin
Captain: William Campos

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v URUGUAY
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Peter Bertran
Jose Olivares
Captain: Rafael Moreno

Uruguay
Martin Cuevas
Ariel Behar
Rodrigo Senattore
Santiago Maresca
Captain: Enrique Perez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

CHINA, P.R. v NEW ZEALAND (tie to be played 27-29 January)
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – indoor)

China, P.R.
Wu Di
Zhang Ze
Gong Mao-Xin
Li Zhe
Captain: Jiang Wei

New Zealand
Jose Statham
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Captain: Alistair Hunt

INDIA v CHINESE TAIPEI
Venue: ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, IND (hard – outdoor)

India
Somdev Devvarman
Yuki Bhambri
Saketh Myneni
Rohan Bopanna
Captain: Anand Amritraj

Chinese Tapei
Yang Tsung-Hua
Chen Ti
Peng Hsien-Yin
Lee Hsin-Han
Captain: Liu Tai-Wei

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

RUSSIA v POLAND
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

Russia
Dmitry Tursunov
Teymuraz Gabashvili
Andrey Kuznetsov (replaced by Konstantin Kravchuk)
Karen Khachanov
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Michal Przysiezny
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

SLOVENIA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Janez Semrajc
Mike Urbanija
Tom Kocevar-Desman
Captain: Blaz Trupej

Portugal
Joao Sousa
Gastao Elias
Rui Machado
Frederico Silva
Captain: Nuno Marques

UKRAINE v ROMANIA
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine
Illya Marchenko
Denys Molchanov
Vladyslav Manafov
Sergei Bubka
Captain: Mikhail Filima

Romania
Victor Hanescu
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Horia Tecau
Captain: Andrei Pavel

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v LATVIA
Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic
Lukas Lacko
Martin Klizan
Andrej Martin
Michal Mertinak
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis (replaced by Arturs Lazdins)
Andis Juska
Martins Podzus
Janis Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II

BARBADOS v CHILE
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Bridgetown, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Russell Moseley
Captain: Kevin Yarde

Chile
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo
Gonzalo Lama
Jorge Aguilar
Christian Garin
Captain: Nicolas Massu

PARAGUAY v EL SALVADOR
Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis – Estadio Victor Pecci, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)

Paraguay
Diego Galeano
Juan-Carlos Ramirez
Juan Borba
Lucas Escobar
Captain: Gustavo Ramirez

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Sebastian Quiros
Salvador Bolanos
Captain: Roberto Salazar

BOLIVIA v PERU
Venue: Club de Tenis Trinidad, Trinidad, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia
Federico Zeballos
Hugo Dellien
Boris Arias
Stephan Koenigsfest
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Rafael Aita
Captain: Luis Horna

GUATEMALA v MEXICO
Venue: Federacion Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala City, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Guatemala
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa
Luciano Ramazzini
Sebastien Vidal
Stefan Emilio Gonzalez
Captain: Anthony Vasquez

Mexico
Miguel Gallardo-Valles
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Tigre Hank
Santiago Gonzalez
Captain: Jorge Lozano

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

SRI LANKA v PHILIPPINES
Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (hard – outdoor)

Sri Lanka
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Rajeev Rajapakse
Sharmal Dissanayake
Captain: Rohan de Silva

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Patrick-John Tierro
Captain: Roland Kraut

THAILAND v HONG KONG CHINA
Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Thailand
Pruchya Isarow
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul
Warit Sornbutnark
Nuttanon Kadchapanan
Captain: Draipetch Worasinbat

Hong Kong China
Phillip King
Ognian Kolev
Kelvin Lam
Andrew Li
Captain: Christopher Lai

KUWAIT v INDONESIA
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Kuwait
Abdullah Maqdas
Mohammad Ghareeb
Hassan Al Mousa
Abdulrahman Alawadhi (replaced by Abdulhameed Alshatti)
Captain: Khaled Al Foudari

Indonesia
David Agung Susanto
Elbert Sie
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Captain: Roy Therik

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

SOUTH AFRICA v MONACO
Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

South Africa
Rik de Voest
Nikala Scholtz
Izak van der Merwe
Raven Klaasen
Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Romain Arneodo
Thomas Oger
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

NORWAY v LITHUANIA
Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Norway
Joachim Bjerke
Viktor Durasovic
Stian Boretti
Erling Tveit
Captain: Anders Haseth

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Lukas Mugevicius
Dovydas Sakinis
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

FINLAND v BULGARIA
Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Micke Kontinen
Herkko Pollanen
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

Bulgaria
Tihomir Grozdanov
Dimitar Kutrovsky
Alexander Lazov
Dinko Halachev
Captain: Todor Enev

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v GREECE
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (carpet – indoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Mirza Basic
Aldin Setkic
Tomislav Brkic
Captain: Amer Delic

Greece
Theodoros Angelinos
Alexandros Jakupovic
Markos Kalovelonis
Charalampos Kapogiannis
Captain: George Kalovelonis

BELARUS v IRELAND
Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Belarus
Egor Gerasimov
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Alexander Bury
Max Mirnyi
Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

Ireland
Daniel Glancy
John Morrissey
James Cluskey
David O’Hare
Captain: Garry Cahill

MOLDOVA v EGYPT
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisnau, MDA (hard – indoor)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Captain: Iurie Gorban

Egypt
Mohamed Safwat
Karim Hossam
Sherif Sabry
Mazen Osama
Captain: Khaled Baligh

MOROCCO v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Morocco
Hicham Khaddari
Yassine Idmbarek
Younes Rachidi
Mehdi Jdi
Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Ugo Nastasi
Mike Scheidweiler
Christophe Tholl
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

DENMARK v CYPRUS
Venue: Hørsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, DEN (hard – indoor)

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Mikael Torpegaard
Thomas Kromann
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

Cyprus
Sergis Kyratzis
Christos Hadjigeorgiou
Petros Chrysochos
Photos Photiades
Captain: Demetris Herodotou

Related content

Related news

 
  • TWITTER

  • FACEBOOK

 

Our sponsors

International sponsors of the 2014 Davis Cup Final France v Switzerland

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision