World Group action starts in

Language:

www.fedcup.com

29 January 2014

Nominations revealed for World Group and World Group II


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: ImagellanAgnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Poland's Agnieszka Radwanska leads the charge as the ITF announces the nominations for Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II.

The World No. 4 is hoping to earn back-to-back promotions for her team after rising up from Europe/Africa I last year and the 24-year-old will be joined by Katarzyna Piter, Paula Kania and Alicja Rosolska in the absence of her sister, Urszula.

Poland faces Sweden in a World Group II first round contest, with the Swedes turning to the tried and tested duo of Johanna Larsson and Sofia Arvidsson.

The pick of the World Group ties has to be Slovak Republic against Germany at the Aegon Arena in Bratislava.

The Slovaks will have Australian Open runner-up Dominika Cibulkova and Daniela Hantuchova among their ranks against a German team full of talent including world No. 9 Angelique Kerber.

Sam Stosur will lead Australia into battle against a weak Russian team in Hobart. Stosur will be ably supported by Casey Dellacqua, Ashleigh Barty and Fed Cup debutante Storm Sanders.

USA will be without a host of top names for its home time against reigning champions Italy as Madison Keys, Alison Riske, Chrstina McHale and Lauren Davis look to get the business done in Cleveland, Ohio.

Italy will be without its usual quartet of players and instead has named Karin Knapp, Camila Giorgi, Nastassja Burnett and Alice Matteucci.

Spain will need to be at their best to overcome a Petra Kvitova-inspired Czech Republic, while Serbia has to contend with Australian Open semifinalist Eugenie Bouchard when Canada comes to town.

France' Alize Cornet leads her country's bid against Switzerland, while Paula Ormaechea will once again need to perform if Argentina is to oust Japan.

The full nominations are listed below:

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

USA v ITALY
Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard – indoors)

USA
Madison Keys
Alison Riske
Christina McHale
Lauren Davis
Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

Italy
Karin Knapp
Camila Giorgi
Nastassja Burnett
Alice Matteucci
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

SPAIN v CZECH REPUBLIC
Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay – outdoors)

Spain
Carla Suarez Navarro
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Lara Arruabarrena
Captain: Conchita Martinez

Czech Republic
Petra Kvitova
Lucie Safarova
Klara Zakopalova
Andrea Hlavackova
Captain: Petr Pala

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v GERMANY
Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard – indoors)

Slovak Republic
Dominika Cibulkova
Daniela Hantuchova
Magdalena Rybarikova
Jana Cepelova
Captain: Matej Liptak

Germany
Angelique Kerber
Sabine Lisicki (replaced by Anna-Lena Groenefeld)
Andrea Petkovic
Julia Goerges
Captain: Barbara Rittner

AUSTRALIA v RUSSIA
Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard – outdoors)

Australia
Samantha Stosur
Casey Dellacqua
Ashleigh Barty
Storm Sanders
Captain: Alicia Molik

Russia
Victoria Kan
Irina Khromacheva
Valeria Solovyeva
Veronika Kudermetova
Captain: Anastasia Myskina

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

CANADA v SERBIA
Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard – indoors)

Canada
Eugenie Bouchard
Sharon Fichman
Gabriela Dabrowski
Aleksandra Wozniak
Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

Serbia
Bojana Jovanovski
Vesna Dolonc
Jovana Jaksic
Aleksandra Krunic
Captain: Dejan Vranes

SWEDEN v POLAND
Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard – indoors)

Sweden
Johanna Larsson
Sofia Arvidsson
Rebecca Peterson
Hilda Melander
Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

Poland
Agnieszka Radwanska
Katarzyna Piter
Paula Kania
Alicja Rosolska
Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski

FRANCE v SWITZERLAND
Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard – indoors) 

France
Alize Cornet
Kristina Mladenovic
Caroline Garcia
Virginie Razzano
Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

Switzerland
Stefanie Voegele
Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic
Timea Bacsinszky
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

ARGENTINA v JAPAN
Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

Argentina
Paula Ormachea
Maria Irigoyen
Florencia Molinero
Catalina Pella
Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

Japan
Kurumi Nara
Misaki Doi
Risa Ozaki
Shuko Aoyama
Captain: Yuka Kaneko

Related content

Related news

 
  • TWITTER

  • FACEBOOK

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision