World Group action starts in

Language:

26 March 2014

Nominations announced for Zone Groups I and II


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Poland Tennis AssociationJerzy Janowicz (POL)

The ITF has announced the full list of nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and II ties taking place on 4-6 April and there are sure to be some fascinating encounters.

None more so than the Europe/Africa Zone Group I second round tie between Croatia and Poland at the Torwar Hall in Warsaw.

The host nation, who fell to Australia in the World Group play-offs last September after Jerzy Janowicz was ruled out due to injury, take on Croatia, who are looking to bounce straight back into the top tier after being relegated by Great Britain last term.

As well as world No. 20 Janowicz, the Poles have named one of the best doubles teams in the world in the shape of Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski.

Croatia will be led by world No. 26 Marin Cilic and junior sensation Borna Coric as they attempt to move back into the World Group once again.

Elsewhere, the Colombians have put faith in their tried and trusted quartet of Santiago Giraldo, Alejandro Falla, Juan-Sebastian Cabal and Robert Farah as they look to contest the World Group play-offs for a second consecutive year.

In 2013, Colombia was pipped at the post by Japan, which finds itself hosting a World Group quarterfinal against defending champions Czech Republic on 4-6 April, such are the fine margins within sport.

There is also a nomination for Bulgaria's Grigor Dimitrov - ranked No. 16 in the world - as his country looks to maintain its status in Europe/Africa Zone Group II with an away trip to Athens to play Greece.

The winners of the eight Zone Group I ties will earn a place in September’s World Group play-offs, where the losers of February’s first round ties await.

The draw for the World Group play-offs will take place at the ITF headquarters in London on Tuesday 8 April.

The full list of nominations is below:

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL
Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador
Emilio Gomez
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Giovanni Lapentti
Gonzalo Escobar
Captain: Raul Viver

Brazil
Rogerio Dutra Silva
Guilherme Clezar
Bruno Soares
Marcelo Melo
Captain: Joao Zwetsch

COLOMBIA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Venue: Estadio de Tenis "Alvaro Carlos Jordan", Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Hernandez
Roberto Cid
Peter Bertran
Captain: Rafael Moreno

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. v UZBEKISTAN
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

China, P.R.
Wu Di
Zhang Ze
Li Zhe
Gong Maoxin
Captain: Jiang Wei

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Temur Ismailov
Sanjar Fayziev
Captain: Petr Lebed

KOREA, REPUBLIC v INDIA
Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Korea, Republic
Lim Yong-Kyu
Chung Hyeon
Jeong Suk-Young
Lee Hyung-Taik
Playing captain: Lee Hyung-Taik

India
Somdev Devvarman
Yuki Bhambri
Saketh Myneni
Rohan Bopanna
Captain: Anand Amritraj

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

POLAND v CROATIA
Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL(hard – indoor)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Michal Przysiezny
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Croatia
Marin Cilic
Borna Coric
Mate Pavic
Marin Draganja
Captain: Zeljko Krajan

SLOVENIA v ISRAEL
Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Blaz Rola
Grega Zemlja
Janez Semrajc
Captain: Blaz Trupej

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Captain: Eyal Ran 

SWEDEN v UKRAINE
Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sweden
Markus Eriksson
Isak Arvidsson
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Denys Molchanov
Artem Smirnov
Sergei Bubka
Captain: Mikhail Filima

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v AUSTRIA
Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Andrej Martin
Michal Mertinak
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Austria
Dominic Thiem
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Gerald Melzer
Alexander Peya
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v EL SALVADOR
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Russell Moseley
Captain: Kevin Yarde

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Salvador Bolanos
Juan Diego Telles
Captain: Roberto Salazar

MEXICO v PERU
Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Mexico
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Miguel Gallardo-Valles
Cesar Ramirez
Santiago Gonzalez
Captain: Jorge Lozano 

Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Rodrigo Sanchez
Captain: Luis Horna

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE v PARAGUAY
Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Gonzalo Lama
Christian Garin
Jorge Aguilar
Captain: Nicolas Massu

Paraguay
Ramon Delgado
Gustavo Ramirez
Juan-Carlos Ramirez
Juan Borba
Captain: Paulo Carvallo

BOLIVIA v GUATEMALA
Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia
Hugo Dellien
Federico Zeballos
Boris Arias
Mauricio Doria-Medina
Captain: Mauricio Solis

Guatemala
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa
Stefan Emilio Gonzalez
Andres Bucaro
Captain: Anthony Vasquez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN
Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Patrick-John Tierro
Captain: Roland Kraut

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Samir Iftihkar (replaces Muhammad Abid)
Captain: Mohammed Khalid

THAILAND v KUWAIT
Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Thailand
Pruchya Isarow
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul
Warit Sornbutnark
Nuttanon Kadchapanan
Captain: Graipetch Worasombat

Kuwait
Mohammad Ghareeb
Abdulhameed Alshatti
Hasan Al Mousa
Ali Ghareeb (replaces Abdullah Maqdes)
Captain: Khaled Al Foudari

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM v SRI LANKA
Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Vietnam
Quoc-Khanh Le
Minh-Quan Do
Thien Nguyen Hoang
Linh Giang Trinh
Playing captain: Quoc Bao Truong (replaces Minh-Quan Do)

Sri Lanka
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Sharmal Dissanayake
Amresh Jayawickrema
Captain: Rohan De Silva

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA v LITHUANIA
Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

South Africa
Rik De Voest
Dean O’Brien
Ruan Roelofse
Raven Klaasen
Captain: John-Laffnie De Jager

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Lukas Mugevicius
Mantas Bugailiskis
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

FINLAND v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA
Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Henrik Sillanpaa
Juho Paukku
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Mirza Basic
Aldin Setkic
Tomislav Brkic
Captain: Aljosa Piric

MOLDOVA v BELARUS
Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Captain: Iurie Gorban

Belarus
Egor Gerasimov
Uladzimir Ignatik
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Max Mirnyi
Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

DENMARK v LUXEMBOURG
Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Mikael Torpegaard
Thomas Kromann
Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

Luxembourg
Ugo Nastasi
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Christophe Tholl
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

NORWAY v MONACO
Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Norway
Joachim Bjerke
Viktor Durasovic
Stian Boretti
Erling Tveit
Captain: Anders Haseth

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Romain Arneodo
Thomas Oger
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

GREECE v BULGARIA
Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Greece
Theodoros Angelinos
Alexandros Jakupovic
Markos Kalovelonis
Charalampos Kapogiannis
Captain: George Kalovelonis

Bulgaria
Grigor Dimitrov
Dimitar Kutrovsky
Tihomir Grozdanov
Dinko Halachev
Captain: Todor Enev 

IRELAND v EGYPT
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Ireland
James McGee
Sam Barry
Daniel Glancy
James Cluskey
Captain: Garry Cahill

Egypt
Mohamed Safwat
Sherif Sabry
Mazen Osama
Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (replaces Karim Hossam)
Captain: Khaled Baligh

MOROCCO v CYPRUS
Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Morocco
Lamine Ouahab
Hicham Khaddari
Mehdi Ziadi
Ayoub Chakrouni
Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

Cyprus
Sergis Kyratzis
Petros Chrysochos
Constantinos Ioannides
Soteris Hadjistyllis
Captain: Demetris Herodotou

Related content

Related news

 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision