Language:

www.daviscup.com

27 March 2013

Zone Group nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Poland Tennis AssociationJerzy Janowicz (POL)

The ITF has announced team nominations for the upcoming Zone Group I and II ties taking place on 5-7 April.

Full nominations are listed below:

AMERICAS GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v CHILE
Venue: Umiña Tennis Club, Manta, ECU (hard – outdoor)

Ecuador
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Emilio Gomez
Roberto Quiroz
Diego Hidalgo
Captain: Raul Viver

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Jorge Aguilar
Hans Podlipnik
Christian Garin
Captain: Belus Prajoux

COLOMBIA v URUGUAY
Venue: Complejo Tenístico Fabiola Zuluaga, Cúcuta, COL (hard – outdoor)

Colombia
Alejandro Falla
Santiago Giraldo
Robert Farah
Juan Sebastian Cabal
Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Rodrigo Senattore
Ariel Behar
Santiago Maresca
Captain: Enrique Perez-Cassarino

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Sarvar Ikramov
Temur Ismailov
Captain: Petr Lebed

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Matthew Ebden
Captain: Patrick Rafter

JAPAN v KOREA REPUBLIC
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Japan
Go Soeda
Tatsuma Ito
Hiroki Moriya
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Korea Republic
Jeong Suk-Young
Sung Nam Ji
Lim Yong-Kyu
Cho Min Hyeok
Captain: Yoon Yong-Il

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA P.R. v CHINESE TAIPEI
Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

China, P.R.
Zhang Ze
Wu Di
Gong Mao-Xin
Li Zhe
Captain: Shi Hao

Chinese Taipei
Chen Ti
Yang Tsung-Hua
Huang Liang-Chi
Chuang Ting Yu
Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

INDIA v INDONESIA
Venue: KSLTA Tennis Stadium, Bangalore, IND (hard – outdoor)

India
Somdev Devvarman
Yuki Bhambri
Sanam Singh
Leander Paes
Captain: Shiv Prakash Misra

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
David Agung Susanto
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Captain: Hendri Susilo Pramono

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN v RUSSIA
Venue: Ricoh Arena, Coventry, GBR (hard – indoor)

Great Britain
James Ward
Jamie Baker
Colin Fleming
Jonathan Marray
Captain: Leon Smith

Russia
Dmitry Tursunov
Evgeny Donskoy
Igor Kunitsyn
Victor Baluda
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

POLAND v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Centrum Rekreacyjno-Sportowe, Zielona Góra, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Lukasz Kubot
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

South Africa
Rik De Voest
Raven Klaasen
Ruan Roelofse
Jean Andersen
Captain: John Laffnie de Jager

ROMANIA v NETHERLANDS
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Dumitru Popescu Colibasi, Brasov, ROU (hard – indoor)

Romania
Victor Hanescu
Adrian Ungur
Marius Copil
Horia Tecau
Captain: Andrei Pavel

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Igor Sijsling
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Jan Siemerink

UKRAINE v SWEDEN
Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Illya Marchenko
Denys Molchanov
Captain: Mikhail Filima

Sweden
Markus Eriksson
Isak Arvidsson
Robert Lindstedt
Johan Brunstrom
Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

AMERICAS GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

EL SALVADOR v MEXICO
Venue: Federacion Salvadoreña de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alejandro Gonzalez
Andres Weisskopf
Captain: Roberto Salazar

Mexico
Miguel Gallardo-Valles
Daniel Garza
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Rogelio Siller
Captain: Jorge Lozano

PERU v VENEZUELA
Venue: Estadio Alejandro Olmedo, Arequipa, PER (clay – outdoor)

Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Jorge Brian Panta
Captain: Luis Horna

Venezuela
David Souto
Ricardo Rodriguez
Luis David Martinez
Piero Luisi
Captain: William Campos

AMERICAS GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS v PUERTO RICO
Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Russell Moseley
Captain: Kevin Yarde

Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Christian Garay
Gilberto Alvarez
Captain: Jorge F. Gonzalez

GUATEMALA v HAITI
Venue: Centre Court, Guatemala, GUA (hard – outdoor)

Guatemala
Christopher Diaz-Figueroa
Sebastien Vidal
Julen Uriguen
Captain: Anthony Vasquez

Haiti
Olivier Sajous
Hillel Rousseau
Joel Allen
Jean-Marc Bazanne
Captain: Iphton Louis

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PAKISTAN v NEW ZEALAND
Venue: Pun Hlaing Golf & Country Club, Yangon, MYA (grass – outdoor)

Pakistan
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Aisam Qureshi
Muhammad Abid
Captain: Muhammad Khalid

New Zealand
Daniel King-Turner
Artem Sitak
Marcus Daniell
Sebastian Lavie
Captain: Alistair Hunt

PHILIPPINES v THAILAND
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

Philippines
Ruben Gonzales
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Francis Casey Alcantara
Captain: Roland Kraut

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul
Nuttanon Kadchapanan
Pruchya Isarow
Captain: Tanakorn Srichaphan

ASIA/OCEANIA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

LEBANON v SRI LANKA
Venue: Automobile et Touring Club du Liban, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Lebanon
Bassam Beidas
Karim Alayli
Patrick Chucri
Jad Karaki
Captain: Hussein Bradreddine

Sri Lanka
Harshana Godamanna
Dineshkanthan Thangarajah
Amresh Jayawickrema
Rajeev Rajapakse
Captain: Rohan De Silva

KUWAIT v SYRIA
Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

Kuwait
Abdullah Maqdas
Mohammad Ghareeb
Ali Ghareeb
Naser Al Obaidly
Captain: Abdul Redha Alshatti

Syria
Issam Haitham Taweel
Marc Abdelnour
Majdi Salim
Amer Naow
Captain: Feras Dahbos

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

IRELAND v FINLAND
Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Ireland
James McGee
Sam Barry
Daniel Glancy
Colin O’Brien
Captain: Garry Cahill

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Harri Heliovaara
Micke Kontinen
Henri Kontinen
Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

MONACO v LATVIA
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Thomas Oger
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Guillaume Couillard
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Martins Podzus
Janis Podzus
Captain: Karlis Lejneieks

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA v MOLDOVA
Venue: Teniski Klub Mostar, Mostar, BIH (clay – outdoor)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Damir Dzumhur
Aldin Setkic
Tomislav Brkic
Ismar Gorcic
Captain: Daver Vranic

Moldova
Radu Albot
Maxim Dubarenco
Andrei Ciumac
Andrei Gorban
Captain: Iurie Gorban

PORTUGAL v LITHUANIA
Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – outdoor)

Portugal
Gastao Elias
Frederico Gil
Pedro Sousa
Rui Machado
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Lithuania
Dovydas Sakinis
Lukas Mugevicius
Kasparas Zemaitelis
Mantas Bugailiskis
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II – RELEGATION PLAY-OFF

BULGARIA v ESTONIA
Venue: TC Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Plovdiv, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Bulgaria
Alexander Lazov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Tihomir Grozdanov
Valentin Dimov
Captain: Dimitar Gospodinov

Estonia
Vladimir Ivanov
Markus Kerner
Mikk Irdoja
Anton Pavlov
Captain: Peeter Lamp

TUNISIA v BELARUS
Venue: Tennis Club de Tunis, Tunis, Tunisia (clay – outdoor)

Tunisia
Malek Jaziri
Mohamed Haythem Abid
Skander Mansouri
Ahmed Triki
Captain: Fares Zaier

Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Egor Gerasimov
Alexander Bury
Max Mirnyi
Captain: Aleksandr Vasilevski

HUNGARY v LUXEMBOURG
Venue:  Budapesti Elektromos Sportegyesület Sportcsarnoka, Budapest, HUN (hard – indoor)

Hungary
Attila Balazs
Marton Fucsovics
Viktor Filipenko
Levente Godry
Captain: Miklos Hornok

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Gilles Kremer
Ugo Nastasi
Mike Scheidweiler
Captain: Jacques Radoux

CYPRUS v BENIN
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, CYP (hard – outdoor)

Cyprus
Marcos Baghdatis
Rares Cuzdriorean
Petros Chrysochos
Photos Photiades
Captain: Nickolas Papadopoulos

Benin
Alexis Klegou
Tunde Segodo
Theophile Segodo
Magloire Yakpa
Captain: Bruno Danhouan

Related content

Related news

    • Dolgopolov has World Group ambitions

      27 Mar 2013

      Alexandr Dolgopolov sets his sights on elevating Ukraine into the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group for the first time in their history

    • Djokovic to lead Serbia against USA

      26 Mar 2013

      World No. 1 Novak Djokovic is the name on everyone's lips as the nominations come in for the World Group quarterfinals being played on 5-7 April

    • Tomic commits to Davis Cup

      22 Mar 2013

      Australian No. 1 Bernard Tomic has said he plans to play in the Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group I tie against Uzbekistan

 
  • FACEBOOK

  • TWITTER

 

Our sponsors

International sponsors of the 2014 Davis Cup Final France v Switzerland

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision