Language:

www.daviscup.com

06 September 2011

World Group nominations announced


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Sergio CarmonaRafael Nadal (ESP)

The ITF has announced the team nominations for the upcoming Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinal and play-off ties, taking place on 16-18 September.


WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS


Serbia v Argentina

Venue: Belgrade Arena
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Surface: Indoor hard

Serbia
Novak Djokovic
Viktor Troicki
Janko Tipsarevic
Nenad Zimonjic
Bogdan Obradovic (captain)

Argentina
Juan Martin del Potro
Juan Ignacio Chela
Juan Monaco
David Nalbandian
Tito Vazquez (captain)


Spain v France

Venue: Plaza de Toros de los Califas
Location: Cordoba, Spain
Surface: Outdoor clay

Spain
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Fernando Verdasco
Feliciano Lopez
Albert Costa (captain)

France
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Gilles Simon
Richard Gasquet
Michael Llodra [replaced Gael Monfils]
Guy Forget (captain)


WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS


Romania v Czech Republic

Venue: Centrul National de Tenis
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Surface: Outdoor clay

Romania
Adrian Ungur
Victor Crivoi
Horia Tecau
Marius Copil
Andrei Pavel (captain)

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Rosol
Jan Hajek
Jaroslav Navratil (captain)


Russia v Brazil

Venue: Kazan Tennis Academy
Location: Kazan, Russia
Surface: Indoor hard

Russia
Mikhail Youzhny
Dmitry Tursunov
Igor Kunitsyn
Igor Andreev
Shamil Tarpischev (captain)

Brazil
Thomaz Bellucci
Ricardo Mello
Bruno Soares
Marcelo Melo
Joao Zwetsch (captain)


Israel v Canada

Venue: Canada Stadium
Location: Ramat Hasharon, Israel
Surface: Outdoor hard

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Eyal Ran (captain)

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Peter Polansky
Daniel Nestor
Martin Laurendeau (captain)


South Africa v Croatia

Venue: Fanie Du Toit Sports Stadium
Location: Potchefstroom, South Africa
Surface: Outdoor hard

South Africa
Kevin Anderson
Rik de Voest
Izak Van Der Merwe
Raven Klaasen
John-Laffnie De Jager (captain)

Croatia
Marin Cilic
Ivan Dodig
Antonio Veic
Nikola Mektic
Goran Prpic (captain)


Chile v Italy

Venue: Estadio Nacional
Location: Santiago, Chile
Surface: Outdoor clay

Chile
Paul Capdeville
Jorge Aguilar
Fernando Gonzalez
Nicolas Massu
Hans Gildemeister (captain)

Italy
Fabio Fognini
Potito Starace
Simone Bolelli
Daniele Bracciali
Corrado Barazzutti (captain)


Japan v India

Venue: Ariake Coliseum
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Surface: Outdoor hard

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Tatsuma Ito
Go Soeda
Yuichi Sugita
Eiji Takeuchi (captain)

India
Somdev Devvarman
Rohan Bopanna
Vishnu Vardhan [replaced Leander Paes]
Mahesh Bhupathi
Shiv Prakash Misra (captain)


Belgium v Austria

Venue: Lotto Arena
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Surface: Indoor hard

Belgium
Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
Steve Darcis
Ruben Bemelmans
Johan Van Herck (captain)

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Andreas Haider-Maurer
Oliver Marach
Alexander Peya
Gilbert Schaller (captain)


Australia v Switzerland

Venue: Royal Sydney Golf Club
Location: Sydney, Australia
Surface: Outdoor grass

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Marinko Matosevic
Lleyton Hewitt
Chris Guccione
Patrick Rafter (captain)

Switzerland
Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
Stephane Bohli
Marco Chiudinelli
Severin Luthi (captain)

DAVIS CUP RADIO: Live commentary of the World Group semifinals - Spain v France and Serbia v Argentina - will be broadcast on the Davis Cup website, alongside round-ups of all the action from the World Group play-offs (16-18 September).

Related content

Related news

    • Zone Group nominations announced

      06 Sep 2011

      The ITF has announced the team nominations for the upcoming Zone Group I and Group II ties, taking place on 16-18 September

Related ties

SRB Flag Serbia v Argentina ARG Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

ESP Flag Spain v France FRA Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

ROU Flag Romania v Czech Republic CZE Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

RUS Flag Russia v Brazil BRA Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

ISR Flag Israel v Canada CAN Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

RSA Flag South Africa v Croatia CRO Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

CHI Flag Chile v Italy ITA Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

JPN Flag Japan v India IND Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

BEL Flag Belgium v Austria AUT Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

AUS Flag Australia v Switzerland SUI Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

  • More photos

    • Rafael Nadal (ESP)Novak Djokovic (SRB)
    • Roger Federer (SUI)Gael Monfils (FRA)
     
 
  • DAVIS CUP RADIO

  • FACEBOOK

  • WATCH LIVE

  • TWITTER

  • RANKINGS

    Rank   Nation Points
    1
    Czech Republic FlagCzech Republic
    40375.00
    2
    France FlagFrance
    16725.00
    3
    Serbia FlagSerbia
    16125.00
    4
    Switzerland FlagSwitzerland
    14612.50
    5
    Spain FlagSpain
    14125.00
    6
    Argentina FlagArgentina
    12406.25
    7
    Italy FlagItaly
    9146.88
    8
    USA FlagUSA
    6931.25
    9
    Canada FlagCanada
    6728.13
    10
    Kazakhstan FlagKazakhstan
    4653.13
 

Our sponsors

International sponsors of the 2014 Davis Cup Final France v Switzerland

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision