Language:

www.daviscup.com

06 September 2011

Zone Group nominations announced


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Tommy HindleyAndy Murray (GBR)

The ITF has announced the team nominations for the upcoming Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and Group II ties, taking place on 16-18 September.


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I


Ecuador v Mexico

Round: First round relegation play-offs
Venue: Francisco Segura Cano (Guayaquil Tenis Club)

Location: Guayaquil, Ecuador
Surface: Outdoor clay

Ecuador
Julio-Cesar Campozano
Ivan Endara
Roberto Quiroz
Juan-Sebastian Vivanco
Raul Viver (captain)

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Miguel Gallardo
Cesar Ramirez
Santiago Gonzalez
Jorge Lozano (captain)


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I


Philippines v Chinese Taipei

Round: Second round relegation play-offs
Venue: Plantation Bay Resort and Spa

Location: Lapu-Lapu, Philippines
Surface: Outdoor clay

Philippines
Treat Huey
Ruben Gonzales
Jeson Patrombon
Cecil Mamiit (playing captain)

Chinese Taipei
Ti Chen
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Hsin-Han Lee
Chu-Huan Yi
Chia-Yen Tsai  (captain)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I


Finland v Poland

Round: Second round relegation play-offs
Venue: Barona Arena
Location: Espoo, Finland
Surface: Indoor hard

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Henri Kontinen
Harri Heliovaara
Micke Kontinen
Kim Tiilikainen (captain)

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Grzegorz Panfil
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
Radoslaw Szymanik (captain)


Slovak Republic v Ukraine

Round: Second round relegation play-offs
Venue: Sibamac Arena
Location: Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Surface: Outdoor clay

Slovak Republic
Martin Klizan
Lukas Lacko
Pavol Cervenak
Filip Polasek
Miloslav Mecir (captain)

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Illya Marchenko
Sergei Bubka
Artem Smirnov
Orest Tereshchuk


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II


Paraguay v Peru

Round: Third round (promotion play-off)
Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis CIT
Location: Asuncion, Paraguay
Surface: Outdoor clay

Paraguay
Daniel Lopez
Diego Galeano
Jose Benitez
Gustavo Ramirez
Victor Pecci (captain)

Peru
Dulio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Ivan Miranda
Sergio Galdos
Luis Horna (captain)


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II


Korea, Rep. v Thailand

Round: Third round (promotion play-off)
Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts
Location: Gimcheon, Korea, Rep.
Surface: Outdoor hard

Korea, Rep.
Yong-Kyu Lim
Young-Jun Kim
Suk-Young Jeong
Jae-Min Seol
Yong-Il Yoon (captain)

Thailand
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Perakiat Siriluethaiwattana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Tanakorn Srichaphan (captain)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II


Great Britain v Hungary

Round: Third round (promotion play-off)
Venue: Braehead Arena
Location: Glasgow, Great Britain
Surface: Indoor hard

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
Leon Smith (captain)

Hungary
Sebo Kiss [replaced Adam Kellner]
Attila Balazs
Kornel Bardoczky
Gyorgy Balazs
Miklos Hornok (captain)


Denmark v Bosnia/Herzegovina

Round: Third round (promotion play-off)
Venue: Hillerod Tennisklub
Location: Hillerod, Denmark
Surface: Indoor hard

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Thomas Kromann
Christoffer Konigsfeldt
Kenneth Carlsen (captain)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Amer Delic
Aldin Setkic
Damir Dzumhur
Ismar Gorcic
Daver Vranic (captain)

DAVIS CUP RADIO: Live commentary of the World Group semifinals - Spain v France and Serbia v Argentina - will be broadcast on the Davis Cup website, alongside round-ups of all the action from the World Group play-offs (16-18 September).

Related content

Related news

    • World Group nominations announced

      06 Sep 2011

      The ITF has announced the team nominations for the upcoming World Group semifinal and play-off ties, taking place on 16-18 September

Related ties

ECU Flag Ecuador v Mexico MEX Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

PHI Flag Philippines v Chinese Taipei TPE Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

FIN Flag Finland v Poland POL Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

SVK Flag Slovakia v Ukraine UKR Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

PAR Flag Paraguay v Peru PER Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

KOR Flag Korea, Rep. v Thailand THA Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

GBR Flag Great Britain v Hungary HUN Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

DEN Flag Denmark v Bosnia/Herzegovina BIH Flag 16-18 Sep 2011 View details

 
  • DAVIS CUP RADIO

  • FACEBOOK

  • TWITTER

 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision