World Group Final starts in

Language:

www.daviscup.com

22 February 2011

Zone Group nominations announced


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Nir KeidarDudi Sela (ISR)

The ITF has announced the team nominations for the upcoming Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and II ties, taking place on 4-6 March.


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

MEXICO v CANADA

Venue: Club Deportivo La Asuncion, Estado de Mexico, Mexico
Surface: Outdoor clay

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Manuel Sanchez
Luis Diaz-Barriga
Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela
Jorge Lozano (captain)

Canada
Milos Raonic
Peter Polansky
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Martin Laurendeau (captain)

URUGUAY v COLOMBIA

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, Uruguay
Surface: Outdoor clay

Uruguay
Pablo Cuevas
Marcel Felder
Martin Cuevas
Ariel Behar
Enrique Perez (captain)

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Carlos Salamanca
Juan Sebastian Gomez
Miguel Tobon (captain)


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

CHINA, P.R v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: ShanghaiXianxia Tennis Center, Shanghai, China, P.R.
Surface: Indoor hard

China, P.R.
Ze Zhang
Di Wu
Mao-Xin Gong
Zhe Li
Shaoxuan Zeng (captain)

Chinese Taipei
Yen-Hsun Lu
Tsung-Hua Yang
Ti Chen
Chu-Huan Yi
Kuo-Lung Ho (captain)

PHILIPPINES v JAPAN

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu City, Philippines
Surface: Outdoor clay

Philippines
Treat Huey
Johnny Arcilla
Vicente Elberto Anasta
Cecil Mamiit (playing captain)

Japan
Go Soeda
Tatsuma Ito
Yuichi Sugita
Takao Suzuki
Eiji Takeuchi (captain)

UZBEKISTAN v NEW ZEALAND

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, Uzbekistan
Surface: Indoor clay

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Murad Inoyatov
Vaja Uzakov
Petr Lebed (captain)

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Jose Statham
Marcus Daniell
Marcel Vos (captain)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

SLOVENIA v FINLAND

Venue: SportnoRekeacijski Center Tivoli, Ljubljana , Slovenia
Surface: Indoor clay

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Grega Zemlja
Luka Gregorc
Aljaz Bedene
Blaz Trupej (captain)

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Henri Kontinen
Harri Heliovaara
Micke Kontinen
Kim Tiilikainen (captain)

UKRAINE v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Palace of Sports Lokomotiv, Kharkiv, Ukraine
Surface: Indoor hard

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Illya Marchenko
Ivan Sergeyev
Sergei Bubka
Orest Tereshchuk (captain)

Netherlands
Thiemo de Bakker
Robin Haase
Jesse Huta Galung
Igor Sijsling
Jan Siemerink (captain)

PORTUGAL v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Centro Desportivo Nacional do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal
Surface: Outdoor clay

Portugal
Frederico Gil
Rui Machado
Leonardo Tavares
Joao Sousa
Pedro Cordeiro (captain)

Slovak Republic
Lukas Lacko
Martin Klizan
Filip Polasek
Michal Mertinak
Miloslav Mecir (captain)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ISRAEL v POLAND

Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat Hasharon, Israel
Surface: Outdoor hard

Israel
Dudi Sela
Amir Weintraub
Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Eyal Ran (captain)

Poland
Michal Przysiezny
Jerzy Janowicz
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Radoslaw Szymanik (captain)


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

PERU v NETHERLANDS ANTILLES

Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, Peru
Surface: Outdoor clay

Peru
Marcicio Echazu
Ivan Miranda
Sergio Galdos
Dulio Beretta
Luis Horna (captain)

Netherlands Antilles
Alexander Blom
Nick van Rosberg
David Josepa
Martijn van Haasteren (playing captain)

EL SALVADOR v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, El Salvador
Surface: Outdoor clay

El Salvador
Marcelo Arevalo
Rafael Arevalo
Alberto Alvarado
Javier Waase
Roberto Salazar (captain)

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jhonson Garcia
Jose Ramon Hernandez
Luis Delgado
Rafael Moreno (captain)

PUERTO RICO v PARAGUAY

Venue: Universidad de Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Surface: Outdoor hard

Puerto Rico
Alex Llompart
Ricardo Gonzalez
Christopher Brandi
Jose Emilio Seirra-Short
Jorge Gonzalez (captain)

Paraguay
Daniel Lopez
Diego Galeano
Gustavo Ramirez
Jose Orlando Benitez
Victor Pecci (captain)

VENEZUELA v HAITI

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, Venezuela
Surface: Outdoor hard

Venezuela
Liero Luisi
Roman Recarte
Luis David Martinezn
Roberto Maytin
William Campos (captain)

Haiti
Olivier Sajous
Joel Allen
Jean Marc Bazanne
Jose Orlando Benitez
Iphton Louis (captain)


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

KOREA, P.R. v SYRIA

Venue: Changwon Municipal Tennis Courts, Changwon, Korea, P.R.
Surface: Outdoor hard

Korea, P.R.
Yong-Kyu Lim
Soong-Jae Cho
Suk-Young Jeong
Hyun-Joon Kim
Yong-Il Yoon (captain)

Syria
Marc Abdulnour
Issam Tawil
Majdi Salim
Romain Radwan
Fadi Bidan (captain)

HONG KONG, CHINA v PAKISTAN

Venue: Victoria Park, Hong Kong
Surface: Outdoor hard 

Hong Kong, China
Coenie van Wyk
Martin Sayer
Hiu-Tung Yu
Jonathan Chu
Andy Brothers (captain)

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Samir Iftikhar
Yasir Khan
Mushaf Khisal Zia (captain)

IRAN v INDONESIA

Venue: Enghelab Sports Complex, Tehran, Iran
Surface: Outdoor clay

Iran
Anoosha Shahgholi
Mohsen Hossein Zade
Omid Souri
Shahin Khaledan
Seyed Akbar Taheri Rehaghi (captain)

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
Elbert Sie
Sunu-Wahyu Trijati
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Bonit Wiryawan (captain)

PACIFIC OCEANIA v THAILAND

Venue: Hilton Tennis Club, Guam, Pacific Oceania
Surface: Outdoor hard

Pacific Oceania
Michael Leong
Cyril Jacobe
Leon So’onalole
Cyrille Mainguy (captain)

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Tanakorn Srichaphan (captain)


EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN v TUNISIA

Venue: Bolton Arena, Bolton, Great Britain
Surface: Indoor hard

Great Britain
James Ward
Alex Bogdanovic
Jamie Murray
Colin Fleming
Leon Smith (captain)

Tunisia
Malek Jaziri
Slim Hamza
Ahmed Triki
Sami Ghorbel
Adel Majid Soudani (captain)

IRELAND v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland
Surface: Indoor hard

Ireland
Conor Niland
Colin O’Brien
James McGee
James Cluskey
Garry Cahill (captain)

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Mike Vermeer
Laurent Bram
Tom Diederich
Jacques Radoux (captain)

BELARUS v BULGARIA

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus
Surface: Indoor hard

Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Siarhei Betau
Alexander Bury
Max Mirnyi
Aliaksandr Shvets (captain)

Bulgaria
Dimitar Kutrovsky
Todor Enev
Valentin Dimov
Dimitar Kuzmanov
Ognyan Iliev (captain)

CYPRUS v HUNGARY

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nicosia, Cyprus
Surface: Outdoor hard

Cyprus
Christopher Koutrouzas
Rares Cuzdriorean
Sergis Kytratzis
Philippos Tsangaridis
Yiannos Hadjigeorgiou (captain)

Hungary
Attila Balazs
Adam Kellner
Kornel Bardoczky
Marton Fucsovics
Miklos Hornok (captain)

MOROCCO v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Royal Tennis Club de Marrakech, Marrakech, Morocco
Surface: Outdoor clay

Morocco
Reda El Amrani
Hicham Khaddari
Anas Fattar
Talal Ouahabi
Mounir El Aarej (captain)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Aldin Setkic
Amer Delic
Ismar Gorcic
Damir Dzumhur
Daver Vranic (captain)

ESTONIA v LITHUANIA

Venue: Rocca al Mare Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, Estonia
Surface: Indoor hard

Estonia
Jurgen Zopp
Vladimir Ivanov
Mait Kunnap
Jaal Poldma
Peeter Lamp (captain)

Lithuania
Ricardas Berankis
Laurynas Grigelis
Dovydas Sakinis
Julius Tverijonas
Remigijus Balzekas (captain)

DENMARK v MONACO

Venue: Bramdrupdam Hallerne, Kolding, Denmark
Surface: Indoor carpet

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Martin Pedersen
Thomas Kromann
Soren Wedege
Kenneth Carlsen (captain)

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Guillaume Couillard
Thomas Oger
Emmanuel Heussner (captain)

GREECE v LATVIA

Venue: Thessaloniki Tennis Club, Thessaloniki, Greece
Surface: Outdoor clay

Greece
Theodoros Angelinos
Alexandros Jakupovic
Paris Gemouchidis
Konstantinos Economidis
George Kalovelonis (captain)

Latvia
Karlis Lejnieks
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Mikelis Libietis
Girts Dzelde (captain)

Related content

Related ties

MEX Flag Mexico v Canada CAN Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

URU Flag Uruguay v Colombia COL Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

CHN Flag China, P.R. v Chinese Taipei TPE Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

PHI Flag Philippines v Japan JPN Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

UZB Flag Uzbekistan v New Zealand NZL Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

SLO Flag Slovenia v Finland FIN Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

UKR Flag Ukraine v Netherlands NED Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

POR Flag Portugal v Slovakia SVK Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

ISR Flag Israel v Poland POL Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

PER Flag Peru v Netherlands Antilles AHO Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

ESA Flag El Salvador v Dominican Republic DOM Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

PUR Flag Puerto Rico v Paraguay PAR Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

VEN Flag Venezuela v Haiti HAI Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

KOR Flag Korea, Rep. v Syria SYR Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

HKG Flag Hong Kong, China v Pakistan PAK Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

IRI Flag Iran v Indonesia INA Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

POC Flag Pacific Oceania v Thailand THA Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

GBR Flag Great Britain v Tunisia TUN Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

IRL Flag Ireland v Luxembourg LUX Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

BLR Flag Belarus v Bulgaria BUL Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

CYP Flag Cyprus v Hungary HUN Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

MAR Flag Morocco v Bosnia/Herzegovina BIH Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

EST Flag Estonia v Lithuania LTU Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

DEN Flag Denmark v Monaco MON Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

GRE Flag Greece v Latvia LAT Flag 4-6 Mar 2011 View details

 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision