Language:

www.daviscup.com

31 January 2012

Zone Group team nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: SMP ImagesBernard Tomic (AUS)

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I and II first round ties, to be played on 10-12 February.



Americas Zone Group I 


Uruguay v Peru

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Surface: Outdoor clay

Uruguay
Pablo Cuevas
Marcel Felder
Martin Cuevas
Ariel Behar
Enrique Perez (captain)

Peru
Duilio Beretta
Mauricio Echazu
Sergio Galdos
Rodrigo Sanchez
Luis Horna (captain)


Ecuador v Colombia

Venue: Salinas Yacht Club
Location: Salinas, Ecuador
Surface: Outdoor clay

Ecuador
Julio Cesar Campozano
Ivan Endara
Juan Sebastian Vivanco
Diego Hidalgo
Raul Viver (captain)

Colombia
Santiago Giraldo
Alejandro Falla
Juan Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah
Marc Gorriz (captain)



Asia/Oceania Zone Group I  


New Zealand v Uzbekistan

Venue: TECT Arena
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Surface: Indoor hard

New Zealand
Michael Venus
Artem Sitak
Jose Statham
Daniel King-Turner
Marcel Vos (captain)

Uzbekistan
Denis Istomin
Farrukh Dustov
Murad Inoyatov
Sarvar Ikramov
Petr Lebed (captain)


Korea, Rep. v Chinese Taipei

Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts
Location: Gimcheon, Korea, Rep.
Surface: Indoor hard

Korea, Rep.
Lim Yong-Kyu
Kim Young-Jun
Jeong Suk-Young
Na Jung-Woong
Yoon Yong-Il (captain)

Chinese Taipei
Yang Tsung-Hua
Chen Ti
Huang Liang-Chi
Yi Chu-Huan
Tsai Chia-Yen (captain)


Australia v China, P.R.

Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club
Location: Geelong, Australia
Surface: Outdoor grass

Australia
Bernard Tomic
Lleyton Hewitt
Matthew Ebden
Chris Guccione
Patrick Rafter (captain)

China, P.R.
Zhang Ze
Wu Di
Ma Ya-Nan
Li Zhe
Zeng Shaoxuan (captain)



Europe/Africa Zone Group I  


Great Britain v Slovak Republic

Venue: Braehead Arena
Location: Glasgow, Great Britain
Surface: Indoor hard

Great Britain
James Ward
Dan Evans
Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
Leon Smith (captain)

Slovak Republic
Lukas Lacko
Martin Klizan
Filip Polasek
Michal Mertinak
Miloslav Mecir (captain)


Netherlands v Finland

Venue: Maaspoort Sports and Events
Location: s'Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Surface: Indoor hard

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Thiemo de Bakker
Jesse Huta Galung
Jean-Julier Rojer
Jan Siemerink (captain)

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Harri Heliovaara
Timo Nieminen
Henri Kontinen
Kim Tiilikainen (captain)


Slovenia v Denmark

Venue: Rdeca Dvorana SRZ
Location: Velenje, Slovenia
Surface: Indoor hard

Slovenia
Blaz Kavcic
Grega Zemlja
Aljaz Bedene
Janez Semrajc
Blaz Trupej (captain)

Denmark
Frederik Nielsen
Thomas Kromann
Christoffer Koningsfeldt
Kristian Pless
Kenneth Carlsen (captain)



Americas Zone Group II  


Barbados v Paraguay

Venue: National Tennis Centre
Location: St. Michael, Barbados
Surface: Outdoor hard

Barbados
Darian King
Haydn Lewis
Seanon Williams
Anthony Marshall
Kevin Yarde (captain)

Paraguay
Daniel Lopez
Diego Galeano
Jose Orlando Benitez
Juan-Enrique Crosa
Victor Manuel Pecci (captain)


Mexico v El Salvador

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna
Location: Distrito Federal, Mexico
Surface: Outdoor clay

Mexico
Daniel Garza
Cesar Ramirez
Santiago Gonzalez
Manuel Sanchez
Jorge Lozano (captain)

El Salvador
Marcelo Rafael Arevalo Gonzalez
Rafael Edgardo Arevalo Gonzalez
Andres Weisskopf
Roberto Antonio Salazar Romero (captain)


Dominican Republic v Bolivia

Venue: Federacion Dominicana de Tenis
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Surface: Outdoor hard

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Jose Ramon Hernandez
Roberto Emmanuel Cid
Jesus Chanel Nolasco
Rafael Moreno (captain)

Bolivia
Federico Zeballos
Hugo Dellien
Mauricio Doria Medina
Carlos Taborga
Mauricio Solis (captain)


Venezuela v Puerto Rico

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Surface: Outdoor hard

Venezuela
Roman Recarte
Luis David Martinez
Roberto Maytin
Ricardo Rodriguez
William Campos (captain)

Puerto Rico
Ricardo Gonzalez
Gabriel Flores
Jose Perdomo
Gilberto Alvarez
Jorge Gonzalez (captain)



Asia/Oceania Zone Group II  


Philippines v Pacific Oceania

Venue: University of Saint Anthony
Location: Camarines Sur, Philippines
Surface: Indoor hard

Philippines
Treat Huey
Ruben Gonzales Jr.
Johnny Arcilla
Jeson Patrombon
Cecil Mamiit (captain)

Pacific Oceania
Michael Leong
Cyril Jacobe
Daniel Llarenas
Aymeric Mara
Cyrille Mainguy (captain)


Lebanon v Pakistan

Venue: ATCL Club
Location: Jounieh, Lebanon
Surface: Outdoor clay

Lebanon
Bassam Beidas
Karim Alayli
Patrick Chukri
Jad Karaki
Hussein Bradreddine (captain)

Pakistan
Aisam ul Haq Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Yasir Khan
Muhammad Abid
Rashid Ahmad Malik (captain)


Hong Kong, China v Indonesia

Venue: Victoria Park
Location: Hong Kong
Surface: Outdoor hard

Hong Kong, China
Nicholas Sayer
Yeung Pak Long
Hui Cheuk Wai Jack
Lam Siu Fai
Andy Brothers (captain)

Indonesia
Christopher Rungkat
David Agung Susanto
Aditya Hari Sasongko
Wisnu Adi Nugroho
Bonit Wiryawan (captain)


Sri Lanka v Thailand

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts
Location: Colombo, Sri Lanka
Surface: Outdoor clay

Sri Lanka
Thangarajah Dineshkanthan
Vimuktha de Alwis
Amresh Jayawickrema
Nadarajah Nishangan
Rohan de Silva (captain)

Thailand
Danai Udomchoke
Kittiphong Wachiramanowong
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Weerapat Doakmaiklee
Paradorn Srichaphan (captain)



Europe/Africa Zone Group II


Ukraine v Monaco

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club
Location: Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine
Surface: Indoor hard

Ukraine
Sergiy Stakhovsky
Sergei Bubka
Illya Marchenko
Denys Molchanov
Mykhaylo Filima (captain)

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Thomas Oger
Guillaume Boggetti
Christophe Boggetti (captain)


Cyprus v Morocco

Venue: Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Centre
Location: Limassol, Cyprus
Surface: Indoor hard

Cyprus
Marcos Baghdatis
Rares Cuzdriorean
Sergis Kytratzis
Christos Hadjigeorgiou
Yiannos Hadjigeorgiou (captain)

Morocco
Ziadi Mehdi
Fattar Anas
Idmbarek Yassine
Rachidi Younes
El Aarej Mounir (captain)


Hungary v Ireland

Venue: Szeged Varosi Sportcsarnok
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Surface: Indoor carpet

Hungary
Adam Kellner
Denes Lukacs
Attila Balazs
Marton Fucsovics
Miklos Hornok (captain)

Ireland
Conor Niland
James McGee
Louk Sorensen
Sam Barry
Garry Cahill (captain)


Egypt v Latvia

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Surface: Outdoor clay

Egypt
Mohamed Safwat
Sherif Sabry
Karim Mohamed Maamoun
Omar Hedayet
Tamer El Sawy (captain)

Latvia
Ernests Gulbis
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Martins Podzus
Girts Dzelde (captain)


Belarus v Moldova

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Surface: Indoor hard

Belarus
Uladzimir Ignatik
Alexander Bury
Dzmitry Zhyrmont
Max Mirnyi
Sergei Teterin (captain)

Moldova
Albot Radu
Borvanov Roman
Gorban Andrei
Dubarenco Maxim
Suster Vadim (captain)


Turkey v Bosnia/Herzegovina

Venue: Ankara Tenis Kulubu
Location: Ankara, Turkey
Surface: Indoor hard

Turkey
Marsel Ilhan
Haluk Akkoyun
Ergun Zorlu
Umud Baris Erguden
Alaaddin Karagoz (captain)

Bosnia/Herzegovina
Amer Delic
Damir Dzumhur
Tomislav Brkic
Aldin Setkic
Daver Vranic (captain)


Estonia v Luxembourg

Venue: Tere Tennisekeskus
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Surface: Indoor hard

Estonia
Jurgen Zopp
Vladimir Ivanov
Mait Kunnap
Jaal Poldma
Peeter Lamp (captain)

Luxembourg
Mike Vermeer
Laurent Bram
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Jacques Radoux (captain)


Poland v Madagascar

Venue: Arena Ursynow Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Surface: Indoor carpet

Poland
Jerzy Janowicz
Grzegorz Panil
Marcin Matkowski
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Radoslaw Szymanik (captain)

Madagascar
Antso Rakotondramanga
Ando Rasolomalala
Jacob Rasolondrazana
Lofo Ramiaramanana
Zo Rabarijaona (captain)

Related content

Related news

    • World Group team nominations

      31 Jan 2012

      Roger Federer, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Tomas Berdych are among the players named to compete for their nations in the World Group first round

Related ties

URU Flag Uruguay v Peru PER Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

ECU Flag Ecuador v Colombia COL Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

NZL Flag New Zealand v Uzbekistan UZB Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

KOR Flag Korea, Rep. v Chinese Taipei TPE Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

AUS Flag Australia v China, P.R. CHN Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

GBR Flag Great Britain v Slovakia SVK Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

NED Flag Netherlands v Finland FIN Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

SLO Flag Slovenia v Denmark DEN Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

BAR Flag Barbados v Paraguay PAR Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

MEX Flag Mexico v El Salvador ESA Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

DOM Flag Dominican Republic v Bolivia BOL Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

VEN Flag Venezuela v Puerto Rico PUR Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

PHI Flag Philippines v Pacific Oceania POC Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

LIB Flag Lebanon v Pakistan PAK Flag 11-13 Feb 2012 View details

HKG Flag Hong Kong, China v Indonesia INA Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

SRI Flag Sri Lanka v Thailand THA Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

UKR Flag Ukraine v Monaco MON Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

CYP Flag Cyprus v Morocco MAR Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

HUN Flag Hungary v Ireland IRL Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

EGY Flag Egypt v Latvia LAT Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

BLR Flag Belarus v Moldova MDA Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

TUR Flag Turkey v Bosnia/Herzegovina BIH Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

EST Flag Estonia v Luxembourg LUX Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

POL Flag Poland v Madagascar MAD Flag 10-12 Feb 2012 View details

 
 

Our sponsors

International sponsors of the 2014 Davis Cup Final France v Switzerland

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision