World Group action starts in

Language:

08 September 2010

Zone Group team nominations


NEWS ARTICLE

Photo: Paul ZimmerPlayer with racket and balls

The teams have been announced for the upcoming Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group ties, taking place from 17-19 September.

The full list of nominations is below.





EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFFS


BELARUS v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, Belarus
> Surface: Outdoor hard

Belarus
> Players: Uladzimir Ignatik, Alexander Bury, Egor Gerasimov, Max Mirnyi
> Captain: Aliaksandr Shvets

Slovak Republic
> Players: Lukas Lacko, Martin Klizan, Filip Polasek, Michal Mertinak
> Captain: Miloslav Mecir


LATVIA v POLAND

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: Olympic Sports Centre, Riga, Latvia
> Surface: Indoor carpet

Latvia
> Players: Ernests Gulbis, Andis Juska, Karlis Lejnieks, Deniss Pavlovs
> Captain: Girts Dzelfde

Poland
> Players: Michal Przysiezny, Jerzy Janowicz, Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Marcin Matkowski
> Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik





AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF


CANADA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: Rexall Centre - Grandstand Court, Toronto, Canada
> Surface: Outdoor hard

Canada
> Players: Daniel Nestor, Milos Raonic, Peter Polansky, Frank Dancevic
> Captain: Martin Laurendeau

Dominican Republic
> Players: Victor Estrella, Jhonson Garcia, Jose Ramon Hernandez, Luis Delgado
> Captain: Rafael Moreno





ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND PLAY-OFF


KOREA, REP. v PHILIPPINES

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: Chanwon Municipal Tennis Courts, Changwon, Korea, Rep.
> Surface: Outdoor hard

Korea, Rep.
> Players: Yong-Kyu Lim, Suk-Young Jeong, Hyun-Joon Kim, Jae-Mon Seol
> Captain: Nam-Hoon Kim

Philippines
> Players: Treat Huey, Johnny Arcilla, Vicente Anasta
> Playing captain: Cecil Mamiit





EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND


LITHUANIA v SLOVENIA

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: SEB Arena, Vilnius, Lithuania
> Surface: Indoor hard

Lithuania
> Players: Richard Berankis, Laurynas Grigelis, Dovydas Sakinis, Lukas Mugevicius
> Captain: Remigijus Balzekas

Slovenia
> Players: Blaz Kavcic, Grega Zemlja, Luka Gregorc, Blaz Rola
> Captain: Blaz Trupej


PORTUGAL v BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: Centro de Tenis Do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal
> Surface: Outdoor clay

Portugal
> Players: Frederico Gil, Rui Machado, Leonardo Tavares, Joao Sousa
> Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Bosnia & Herzegovina
> Players: Aldin Setkic, Ismar Gorcic, Damir Dzumhur, Amer Delic
> Playing captain: Daver Vranic





AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND


MEXICO v VENEZUELA

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Delg. Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico
> Surface: Outdoor clay

Mexico
> Players: Daniel Garza, Bruno Rodriguez, Cesar Ramirez, Luis Diaz-Barriga
> Captain: Jorge Lozano

Venezuela
> Players: Jose De Armas, Piero Luisi, Roman Recarte, Luis David Martinez
> Captain: William Campos





ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II THIRD ROUND


THAILAND v NEW ZEALAND

Details
> Dates: 17-19 September
> Venue: National Tennis Development Centre (LTAT), Nontheburi, Thailand
> Surface: Outdoor hard

Thailand
> Players: Kittiphong Wachiramanowong, Weerapat Doakmaiklee, Sanchai Ratiwatana, Sonchat Ratiwatana
> Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

New Zealand
> Players: Daniel King-Turner, Michael Venus, Jose Statham, Matt Simpson
> Captain: Marcel Vos

 
 

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision