World Group action starts in

Language:

General Records

  • Most Games in a Tie

    Overall

    327 - India defeated Australia 3-2 in 1974 Eastern Main Draw Final in India
    Jasjit SINGH (IND) d. Bob GILTINAN (AUS)119 911 1210 86
    John ALEXANDER (AUS) d. Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND)1412 1715 68 62
    Anand AMRITRAJ/Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND) d. John ALEXANDER/Colin DIBLEY (AUS)1715 68 63 1618 64
    John ALEXANDER (AUS) d. Jasjit SINGH (IND)86 64 63
    Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND) d. Bob GILTINAN (AUS)61 57 64 64

    Longest World Group Ties

    281 - Paraguay defeated France 3-2 in 1985 World Group First Round in Paraguay
    Victor PECCI (PAR) d. Yannick NOAH (FRA)68 1513 26 86 108
    Francisco GONZALEZ (PAR) d. Henri LECONTE (FRA)46 63 36 63 64
    Henri LECONTE/Yannick NOAH (FRA) d. Francisco GONZALEZ/Victor PECCI (PAR)62 36 68 75 63
    Yannick NOAH (FRA) d. Francisco GONZALEZ (PAR)36 63 1715 64
    Victor PECCI (PAR) d. Henri LECONTE (FRA)63 64 36 75

    Since the introduction of the tiebreak (1989)

    281 - Romania defeated Ecuador 3-2 in 2003 World Group Play-off First Round in Ecuador
    Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)76(3) 67(5) 76(5) 67(1) 64
    Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU) d. Razvan SABAU (ROU)62 64 36 46 63
    Florin MERGEA/Horia TECAU (ROU) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI/Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU)76(2) 16 63 36 1311
    Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU) d. Victor HANESCU (ROU)64 67(4) 67(5) 76(13) 63
    Razvan SABAU (ROU) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)64 36 64 57 75

    Longest ties (World Group ties in bold)

    3271974India defeated Australia 3-2 in 1974 Eastern Main Draw Final in India
    2812003Romania defeated Ecuador 3-2 in 2003 World Group Play-off First Round in Ecuador
    2811985Paraguay defeated France 3-2 in 1985 World Group First Round in Paraguay
    2811960Italy defeated USA 3-2 in 1960 Inter-Zonal Main Draw Final in Australia
    2752001France defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2001 World Group Second Round in Switzerland

    Longest World Group ties

    2811985Paraguay defeated France 3-2 in 1985 World Group First Round in Paraguay
    2752001France defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2001 World Group Second Round in Switzerland
    2532009Israel defeated Sweden 3-2 in 2009 World Group First Round in Sweden
    2502002Russia defeated Argentina 3-2 in 2002 World Group Semifinal in Russia
    2431987Paraguay defeated USA 3-2 in 1987 World Group First Round in Paraguay

    Longest ties since the introduction of the tiebreak (1989)
    (World Group in bold)

    2812003Romania defeated Ecuador 3-2 in 2003 World Group Play-off First Round in Ecuador
    2752001France defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2001 World Group Second Round in Switzerland
    2532009Israel defeated Sweden 3-2 in 2009 World Group First Round in Sweden
    2502002Russia defeated Argentina 3-2 in 2002 World Group Semifinal in Russia
    2481998Portugal defeated Yugoslavia 3-2 in 1998 Group II Euro/African Main Draw Second Round in Yugoslavia
  • Longest Duration of a Tie

    The 1976 Eastern Zone Final where Australia defeated New Zealand 3-1 lasted 113 days, the longest duration of a tie. The first three rubbers were played on 28-29 February and 1 March in Brisbane. The fourth rubber was played on 19 June 1976 in Nottingham, Great Britain while the fifth rubber was not played.

    The longest-known ties in terms of actual playing time are as follows:

    21 hours 37 minutesRomania d. Ecuador 3-2, 2003 World Group play-off in Ecuador
    21 hours 2 minutesFrance d. Switzerland 3-2, 2001 World Group quarterfinal in Switzerland
    19 hours 44 minutesRussia d. Argentina 3-2, 2002 World Group semifinal in Russia
    18 hours 53 minutesChile d. Austria 3-2, 2009 World Group play-off in Chile
    18 hours 48 minutesIsrael d. Chlie 3-2, 2007 World Group play-off in Israel
  • Maximum Number of Sets Played

    There have been two instances in Davis Cup history of all five rubbers going to five sets.

    2003 Davis Cup (WG-PO)

    Romania defeated Ecuador 3-2 in Ecuador
    Victor HANESCU (ROU) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)76(3) 67(5) 76(5) 67(1) 64
    Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU) d. Razvan SABAU (ROU)62 64 36 46 63
    Florin MERGEA/Horia TECAU (ROU) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI/Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU)76(2) 16 63 36 1311
    Nicolas LAPENTTI (ECU) d. Victor HANESCU (ROU)64 67(4) 67(5) 76(13) 63
    Razvan SABAU (ROU) d. Giovanni LAPENTTI (ECU)64 36 64 57 75

    1946 Davis Cup (Z-SF)

    Yugoslavia defeated France 3-2 in France
    Yvon Petra (FRA) d. Dragutin Mitic (YUG)26 86 64 36 86
    Marcel Bernard (FRA) d. Franjo Puncec (YUG)26 61 06 75 63
    Dragutin Mitic/Franjo Puncec (YUG) d. Bernard Destremau/Pierre Pellizza (FRA)810 86 63 57 108
    Dragutin Mitic (YUG) d. Marcel Bernard (FRA)63 46 36 60 63
    Franjo Puncec (YUG) d. Yvon Petra (FRA)63 36 64 79 60
  • Most Games in a Rubber

    Overall (World Group ties in bold)

    Singles
    100Harry FRITZ (CAN) d. Jorge ANDREW (VEN)
    (Canada defeated Venezuela 4-1 in 1982 N&C America Main Draw Semifinal in Venezuela)
    1614 119 911 46 119
    86Arthur ASHE (USA) d. Christian KUHNKE (FRG)
    (USA defeated Germany F.R. 5-0 in 1970 Challenge Round Final in USA)
    68 1012 97 1311 64
    85Michael WESTPHAL (FRG) d. Tomas SMID (TCH)
    (Germany F.R. defeated Czechoslovakia 5-0 in 1985 World Group Semifinal in Germany F.R.)
    68 16 75 119 1715
    85Dale POWER (CAN) d. Alvaro BETANCUR (COL)
    (Canada defeated Colombia 5-0 in 1976 America Preliminary Round First Round in Canada)
    64 2224 26 63 75

    Doubles
    122Stan SMITH/Erik VAN DILLEN (USA) d Patricio CORNEJO SECKEL/Jaime FILLOL (CHI)
    (USA defeated Chile 4-0 in 1973 Americas Inter-Zonal Main Draw Final in USA)
    79 3739 86 61 63
    99Anand AMRITRAJ/Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND) d John ALEXANDER/Colin DIBLEY (AUS)
    (India defeated Australia 3-2 in 1974 Eastern Main Draw Final in India)
    1715 68 63 1618 64
    95Wilhelm BUNGERT/Christian KUHNKE (FRG) d Mark COX/Peter CURTIS (GBR)
    (Great Britain defeated Germany F.R. 3-2 in 1969 Europe Main Draw Semifinal in Great Britain)
    108 1719 1311 36 62

    In the World Group

    Singles
    85Michael WESTPHAL (FRG) d. Tomas SMID (TCH)
    (Germany F.R. defeated Czechoslovakia 5-0 in 1985 World Group Semifinal in Germany F.R.)
    68 16 75 119 1715
    82Radek STEPANEK (CZE) d. Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO)
    (Czech Republic defeated Croatia 4-1 in 2009 World Group Semifinal in Croatia)
    67(5) 76(5) 76(6) 67(2) 1614
    82Victor PECCI (PAR) d. Yannick NOAH (FRA)
    (Paraguay defeated France 3-2 in 1985 World Group First Round in Paraguay)
    68 1513 26 86 108

    Doubles
    91Tomas BERDYCH/Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d Marco CHIUDINELLI/Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI)
    (Czech Republic defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2013 World Group First Round in Switzerland)
    64 57 64 67(3) 2422
    77Lucas ARNOLD KER/David NALBANDIAN (ARG) d Yevgeny KAFELNIKOV/Marat SAFIN (RUS)
    (Russia defeated Argentina 3-2 in 2002 World Group Semifinal in Russia)
    64 64 57 36 1917
    77Sergio CASAL/Emilio SANCHEZ (ESP) d Francisco GONZALEZ/Victor PECCI (PAR)
    (Spain defeated Paraguay 3-2 in 1987 World Group Second Round in Venezuela)
    62 1618 63 1412
    77Paul ANNACONE/Ken FLACH (USA) d Pat CASH/John FITZGERALD (AUS)
    (Australia defeated USA 3-1 in 1986 World Group Semifinal in Australia)
    810 16 75 1311 97

    Since the introduction of the tiebreak (1989)
    (World Group in bold)

    Singles
    82Radek STEPANEK (CZE) d. Ivo KARLOVIC (CRO)
    (Czech Republic defeated Croatia 4-1 in 2009 World Group Semifinal in Croatia)
    67(5) 76(5) 76(6) 67(2) 1614
    82Richard ASHBY (BAR) d. Jose MEDRANO (BOL)
    (Barbados defeated Bolivia 3-2 in 1991 Group II American Main Draw First Round in Bolivia)
    46 76(4) 63 57 2018
    77Irakli LABADZE (GEO) d. Lukas LACKO (SVK)
    (Slovak Republic defeated Georgia 4-1 in 2008 Group I Europe/Africa Main Draw Second Round in Slovak Republic)
    46 76(6) 36 63 1917

    Doubles
    91Tomas BERDYCH/Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d Marco CHIUDINELLI/Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI)
    (Czech Republic defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2013 World Group First Round in Switzerland)
    64 57 64 67(3) 2422
    78Carlos DI LAURA/Jose-Luis NORIEGA (PER) d Mauro MENEZES/Fernando ROESE (BRA)
    (Brazil defeated Peru 3-1 in 1991 Group I American Main Draw First Round in Brazil)
    75 67(6) 76(4) 57 1513
    77Lucas ARNOLD KER/David NALBANDIAN (ARG) d Yevgeny KAFELNIKOV/Marat SAFIN (RUS)
    (Russia defeated Argentina 3-2 in 2002 World Group Semifinal in Russia)
    64 64 57 36 1917
    77Viktor EGOROV/Dimitri POLIAKOV (UKR) d Eoin COLLINS/Mark FARREN (IRL)
    (Ukraine defeated Ireland 5-0 in 1994 Group II Euro/African Main Draw First Round in Ireland)
    67(6) 67(3) 63 64 1715
  • Longest Rubber in Elapsed Time

    Singles
    6 hours 22 minutesJohn McEnroe (USA) d. Mats Wilander (SWE) 97 62 1517 36 86 in the fifth rubber of 1982 World Group quarterfinals at St. Louis, MO, USA (USA d. SWE 3-2)
    6 hours 21 minutesBoris Becker (FRG) d. John McEnroe (USA) 46 1513 810 62 62 in the second rubber of 1987 World Group relegation tie at Hartford, CT, USA (FRG d. USA 3-2)
    6 hours 4 minutesHorst Skoff (AUT) d. Mats Wilander (SWE) 67 76 16 64 97 in the second rubber of 1989 World Group quarterfinals in Vienna, Austria (SWE d. AUT 3-2)

    Doubles
    7 hours 1 minuteTomas Berdych/Lukas Rosol (CZE) d Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 57 64 67(3) 2422 in 2013 World Group first round in Geneva, Switzerland (CZE d. SUI 3-2)
    6 hours 20 minutesLucas Arnold-Ker/David Nalbandian (ARG) d. Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Marat Safin (RUS) 64 64 57 36 1917 in 2002 World Group semifinals in Moscow, Russia (RUS d. ARG 3-2)
    5 hours 15 minutesYong-Kyu Lim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 64 62 67 46 1311 in 2012 Asia/Oceania Zone Group II second round in Gimcheon, Korea, Republic (KOR d. PAK 4-0)
  • Most Games in a Set

    Overall (World Group ties in bold)

    Singles
    46Andrei CHESNOKOV (URS) d. Michiel SCHAPERS (NED)
    (USSR defeated Netherlands 4-1 in 1987 Europe Main Draw Semifinal in Netherlands)
    2422 16 62 62
    46Dale POWER (CAN) d. Alvaro BETANCUR (COL)
    (Canada defeated Colombia 5-0 in 1976 America Preliminary Round First Round in Canada)
    64 2224 26 63 75
    44Matthias WERREN (SUI) d. Matthias WERREN (SUI)
    (Spain defeated Switzerland 4-0 in 1971 Europe Main Draw Second Round in Switzerland)
    2123 13

    Doubles
    76Stan SMITH/Erik VAN DILLEN (USA) d Patricio CORNEJO SECKEL/Jaime FILLOL (CHI)
    (USA defeated Chile 4-0 in 1973 Americas Inter-Zonal Main Draw Final in USA)
    79 3739 86 61 63
    46Tomas BERDYCH/Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d Marco CHIUDINELLI/Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI)
    (Czech Republic defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2013 World Group First Round in Switzerland)
    64 57 64 67(3) 2422
    44Douglas BURKE/Karl HALE (JAM) d Allan LOPEZ/Miguel MERZ (ESA)
    (Jamaica defeated El Salvador 2-1 in 1993 Group III American Main Draw Round Robin in Costa Rica)
    63 46 2321
    44Carlos-Alberto FERNANDES/Armando VIEIRA (BRA) d Arie AVIDAN-WEISS/Eleazar DAVIDMAN (ISR)
    (Brazil defeated Israel 5-0 in 1957 America Main Draw Semifinal in Canada)
    16 46 64 62 2321

    In the World Group

    Singles
    32Dmitry TURSUNOV (RUS) d. Andy RODDICK (USA)
    (Russia defeated USA 3-2 in 2006 World Group Semifinal in Russia)
    63 64 57 36 1715
    32Michael WESTPHAL (FRG) d. Tomas SMID (TCH)
    (Germany F.R. defeated Czechoslovakia 5-0 in 1985 World Group Semifinal in Germany F.R.)
    68 16 75 119 1715
    32Yannick NOAH (FRA) d. Francisco GONZALEZ (PAR)
    (Paraguay defeated France 3-2 in 1985 World Group First Round in Paraguay)
    36 63 1715 64
    32John MCENROE (USA) d. Mats WILANDER (SWE)
    (USA defeated Sweden 3-2 in 1982 World Group Second Round in USA)
    97 62 1517 36 86

    Doubles
    46Tomas BERDYCH/Lukas ROSOL (CZE) d Marco CHIUDINELLI/Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI)
    (Czech Republic defeated Switzerland 3-2 in 2013 World Group First Round in Switzerland)
    64 57 64 67(3) 2422
    40Stefan EDBERG/Anders JARRYD (SWE) d Anand AMRITRAJ/Vijay AMRITRAJ (IND)
    (Sweden defeated India 4-1 in 1985 World Group Second Round in India)
    2119 26 63 64
    36Lucas ARNOLD KER/David NALBANDIAN (ARG) d Yevgeny KAFELNIKOV/Marat SAFIN (RUS)
    (Russia defeated Argentina 3-2 in 2002 World Group Semifinal in Russia)
    64 64 57 36 1917
    34Sergio CASAL/Emilio SANCHEZ (ESP) d Francisco GONZALEZ/Victor PECCI (PAR)
    (Spain defeated Paraguay 3-2 in 1987 World Group Second Round in Venezuela)
    62 1618 63 1412

    Longest Fifth Sets (World Group ties in bold)

    Singles
    38Richard Ashby (BAR) d. Jose Medrano (BOL) (first rubber)
    (Barbados defeated Bolivia 3-2 - 1991 American Zone II first round in Bolivia)
    46 76(4) 63 57 2018
    38Nuno Marques (POR) d. Nenad Zimonjic (YUG) (second rubber)
    (Portugal defeated Yugoslavia 3-2 - 1998 Euro/African Zone II second round in Yugoslavia)
    36 60 26 63 2018
    36Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) (first rubber)
    (Slovak Republic defeated Georgia 4-1 – 2008 Europe Africa Group I second round in Slovak Republic)
    46 76(6) 36 63 1917

    Doubles
    46Tomas Berdych/Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
    (Czech Republic defeated Switzerland 3-2 – 2013 World Group first round tie in Switzerland)
    64 57 64 67(3) 2422
    44Carlos-Alberto Fernandes/Armando Vieira (BRA) d. Arie Avidan-Weiss/Eleazar Davidman (ISR)
    (Brazil defeated Israel 5-0 - 1957 American Zone semifinals in Canada)
    16 46 64 62 2321
    36Jan Kodes/Jan Kukal (TCH) d. Jurgen Fassbender/Hans-Jurgen Pohmann (FRG)
    (Cezechoslovakia defeated West Germany 3-2 – 1972 European Zone semifinal in Germany)
    46 63 36 62 1917
    36Lucas Arnold-Ker/David Nalbandian (ARG) d. Yevgeny Kafelnikov/Marat Safin (RUS)
    (Russia defeated Argentina 3-2 - 2002 World Group semifinal in Russia)
    64 64 57 36 1917
  • Longest Davis Cup Tiebreaks

    The 1989 competition introduced the tiebreak for all sets, except the final set (two had been played in dead rubbers previously in error: Brazil v Commonwealth Caribbean (1986) and Sri Lanka v Malaysia (1988)).

    Overall

    TiebreakResultScoreTie
    19-17Young-Jun Kim (KOR) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK)76 46 63 76PAK d. KOR 3-2, 2003 Asia/Oceania Group I relegation play-off (second rubber)
    18-16Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Amir Delic (BIH)76 76 64BLR d. BIH 4-1, 2012 Europe/Africa Group II second round (fourth rubber)
    16-14Federico Dondo (URU) d. Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)76 63 67 76URU d. CRC 4-1, 1999 Americas Group II quarterfinal (fourth rubber)
    16-14Michael Leong (POC) d. Jicham Zaatini (LIB)75 67 63 46 62POC d. LIB 3-2, 2005 Asia/Oceania Group II first round (fourth rubber)

    World Group

    TiebreakResultScoreTie
    15-13Patrick Rafter (AUS) d. David Rikl (CZE)76 06 62AUS d. CZE 5-0, 1997 World Group first round (fifth rubber)
    14-12Jonas Bjorkman/Nicklas Kulti (SWE) d. Dominik Hrbaty/Karol Kucera (SVK)46 76 67 61 63SVK d. SWE 3-2, 1999 World Group first round (third rubber)
    14-12Peter Wessels (NED) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)76 67 76 64NED d. SUI 3-2, 2005 World Group first round (second rubber)
    14-12Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP)36 64 64 76ESP d. AUT 4-1, 2012 World Group quarterfinal (third rubber)
    * also joint-longest doubles tiebreak in Davis Cup (Wayne Black/Kevin Ullyet (ZIM) d. Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) 63 76 46 76(12), 2002. Europe/Africa Zone Group I second round (ZIM d. BLR 4-1)).
  • Most Tiebreaks in a Tie

    Overall

    TitleZone and RoundNo. if tiebreaks in tie
    Croatia d. Brazil 4-12008 World Group play-off11
    Finland d. Poland 3-22010 Europe/Africa Zone Group I first round10
    Norway d. Estonia 3-22001 Europe/Africa Zone Group II first round9
    Canada d. Brazil 3-22003 World Group play-off9
    Netherlands d. Ukraine 3-22011 Europe/Africa Zone Group I first round9

    World Group

    TitleZone and RoundNo. if tiebreaks in tie
    Netherlands d. Spain 4-12001 first round8
    Australia d. Sweden 4-12001 semifinal8
    Spain d. Czech Republic 3-22004 first round8
    France d. Spain 5-02010 quarterfinal8
  • Most Decisive victory in a tie

    Overall

    Sri Lanka defeated Syria for the loss of only six games in 1991 Asia/Oceania Zone Group II first round.


    World Group

    Germany defeated Indonesia for the loss of 26 games in 1989 first round (Germany only conceded 20 games, when defeating Venezuela in the 2002 World Group play-offs).

  • Players representing more than one nation

    PlayerFirst NationSecond Nation
    John AntonasCaribbean/West Indies 1974-82*Bahamas 1989
    Adam BaworowskiAustria 1933-37Poland 1939
    Goran BosalevskiMacedonia FYR 1999Hong Kong, China 2008
    Douglas BurkeCaribbean/West Indies 1987*Jamaica 1988-95
    Adrian ClarkeCaribbean/West Indies 1982-84*Barbados 1990
    Ivan DodigBosnia/Herzegovina 2002-03, 2005-06Croatia 2010-13
    Aleksandr DolgopolovSoviet Union 1987Ukraine 1993
    Colin DowdeswellRhodesia 1976Great Britain 1984-86
    Kane EasterEastern Caribbean 1996**St Lucia 1998-2004
    Mark FerreiraIndia 1989Hong Kong, China 1997
    Vladimir GabrichidzeUSSR/CIS 1990-92Georgia 1995-2002
    Karl HaleCaribbean/West Indies 1984-86*Jamaica 1988-2004
    Asif IsmailIndia 1994Hong Kong, China 2003-04
    Goran IvanisevicYugoslavia 1988-91Croatia 1993-2005
    Glynn JamesEastern Caribbean 1994-2004St Lucia 1998
    Aleksandar KitinovYugoslavia 1992Macedonia, FYR 1995
    Henri LaaksonenFinland 2009Switzerland 2013
    Jorge LemannSwitzerland 1962Brazil 1973
    Vernon LewisEastern Caribbean 1991-97**St Lucia 1998-2004
    Bing-Chao LinIndonesia 1991-94Chinese Taipei 1998-2000
    Ling LuChina, PR 1998Hong Kong, China 2003
    John MaginleyCaribbean/West Indies 1986*Eastern Caribbean 1991-95
    **Antigua 1997
    Roderich MenzelCzechoslovakia 1928-38Germany 1939
    Hitesh MorriswalaPacific Oceania 1996***Fiji 1999-2000
    Libor PimekCzechoslovakia 1983-85Belgium 1991-98
    Dimitri PoliakovUSSR 1990-91Ukraine 1993-98
    Goran PrpicYugoslavia 1983-91Croatia 1993
    Hans RedlAustria 1937-55Germany 1938
    Mohamed-Khaliq SiddiqPakistan 1993-99Kuwait 2003-08
    Henri SinsonEastern Caribbean 1995-96**St Lucia 1998
    Roger SmithCaribbean/West Indies 1985-87*Bahamas 1989-2000
    Jimmy TaskerCaribbean/West Indies 1984*Barbados 1990
    Sanjeev TikaramPacific Oceania 1995-98***Fiji 1999-2001
    Georg Von MetaxaAustria 1933-37Germany 1938-39
    Boran VujicYugoslavia 1995-97Bosnia/Herzegovina 2004
    Tony WildingAustralasia 1905-09****New Zealand 1914
    Jerry WilliamsEastern Caribbean 1991**Antigua 1996-2001

    * Bahamas, Barbados, Eastern Caribbean and Jamaica previously competed as part of Caribbean/West Indies.
    ** Antigua and St Lucia competed as part of Eastern Caribbean until 1995 and 1997 respectively.
    *** Fiji competed as part of Pacific Oceania until 1998, then in its own right until 2001, although it has subsequently rejoined Pacific Oceania.
    **** New Zealand competed with Australia as combined Australasia team 1905-13.

    Note: in certain cases, when a country ceases to exist and is replaced by a new nation or nations, one of those new nations generally assumes the records of the old nation. In this case players are assumed to have continued to represent the same nation e.g. Boris Becker played for both West Germany and Germany during his Davis Cup career but this counts as representing just one nation given that Germany assumed West Germany’s records upon reunification in 1989.

© ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be duplicated, redistributed, or manipulated in any form. By accessing any information beyond this page, you agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Powered by Umbraco

Design by New Brand Vision